iPhone Update gone wrong?

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by fireshot91, Sep 10, 2009.

  1. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #1
    Hello.

    I was trying to update from 3.0.1 (In iTunes 9) to 3.1.

    I hit the update button, when the popup came, and it was doing its thing, until it gave me an error. Error 14 I think it was.

    Now, my phone is in recovery mode (iTunes logo with USB cable pointing to it).
    I didn't want to do a clean install as all of my stuff is on there, and I don't want to lose it :p.

    Is the only way to get out by restoring?
     
  2. Surely Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #2
    Didn't you do a backup before you started updating?
     
  3. PhightinPhils26 macrumors 6502a

    PhightinPhils26

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Location:
    Philly
    #3
    It seems like it. Unless you did a back up before.
     
  4. fireshot91 thread starter macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #4
    CRAP. *Checks*


    YES! *Last Update* : Today at 3:02.

    So I can just restore, and then restore from backup?
     
  5. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #5
    Yes, always.

    Always good to have backups.

    Backup frequently and make backups of the backups in a safe place.
     
  6. mac-I-bear macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Location:
    wake forest NC
    #6
    3G acting up after update

    I have had my white 3G iPhone for over a year, I plug it at least once a week to my MBP. I have gone through several iTunes updates and iPhone updates and I have had ZERO problem with it until yesterday after updating iTunes to v9 and iPhone to 3.1 (7C144). During the 3.1 update got a communication error and had to do a RESTORE. Now it has shut down itself twice in the last 24 hours. After that it does not wake up at all by just pressing the sleep/wake bottom. Now to wake it up I need to do a reset (holding sleep/wake & home bottoms down for several seconds). What has happened ?
     

Share This Page