iPhone users that have T-Mobile

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Vegastouch, Nov 22, 2008.

  1. Vegastouch macrumors 603

    Vegastouch

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #1
    Is there posters in here that still have the $5.99 internet on T-mobile? I have it and it has been working fine up to yesterday but today it is not working. Is it down for you as well? Hopefully it is just in my area i am having this problem. I have seen the web2go on T-Mobiles website but i never got as notice that i had to switch and in my setting it says i still have T-Zones Web. Figure im grandfathered in so is why im asking if it is still working for others.

    I am using epc.tmobile.com as my APN.
     
  2. lambo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Location:
    FL
    #2
    Yeah, mine just stopped working later this afternoon.

    It still has the Edge Symbol, but I can't connect to the internet.
     
  3. wenglish macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    #3
    It's currently still working for me in the Seattle area (2.1 firmware, APN=epc.tmobile.com).
     
  4. Vegastouch thread starter macrumors 603

    Vegastouch

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #4
    It's working again for me. Posting from
    My phone now.
     
  5. Ipaqman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    #5
    i just updated to 2.2 and use tmobile. now my edge doesnt work. i use wap.voicestream.com

    any suggestions?
     
  6. spyderdsm macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    #6
    goto cydia and download tzones hack..install and reboot iphone..its working on my 2.2 and tmobile..
     
  7. Vegastouch thread starter macrumors 603

    Vegastouch

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #7
    Change your APN to epc.tmobile.com

    That's what i use and im not using the tmobile hack and its working fine. Just had the problem that one day for some reason.
     
  8. jdzialak macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    #8
    Can you use your home wifi for hotspot calling with the T-Zones plan?
    Also, when browsing at home do you have to manually switch to wifi from EDGE for better speeds?

    I'm thinking about getting a 2g to replace my Blackberry. All these things are factors to me.


    Thanks,

    Joe
     
  9. Vegastouch thread starter macrumors 603

    Vegastouch

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #9
    I have actually never tried using hotspot calling from home and I have the router from t-mobile @home. As for the wi-fi, you only need to switch it over at home if you have it turned off on your phone. Otherwise it switches over automatically. Posting this from my phone now using EDGE.
     
  10. jdzialak macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    #10

    Thank you!

    Joe
     
  11. Vegastouch thread starter macrumors 603

    Vegastouch

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #11
    I do think to make calls on that Hot Spot from t mobile you have to subscribe to it. I could be wrong but i think you do.

    They just recently raised their data rates too which really sucks since some come with limitations of amount of data sent and recieved. I still have the $5.99 service and i guess i always will since i had it before they switched things over.
    If i ever cancel it though then i will never be able to get it again.
     
  12. jdzialak macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    #12
    What do you mean they raised their rates? the t-zones isnt 5.99 anymore?


    joe
     
  13. jdzialak macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    #13
    I just found this under OTHER PHONES on t-mobiles site:

    100 MB Web + Unlimited Messages for phones $19.99/month*
    Get 100 MB of Web access, bundled with unlimited domestic messages.

    Includes:
    100 MB Web access
    Unlimited domestic text, picture, e-mail, and instant messages


    50 MB Web + 200 Messages for phones $9.99/month*
    Get 50 MB of Web access, bundled with any 200 domestic messages.

    Includes:
    50 MB Web access
    200 domestic text, picture, e-mail, or instant messages


    I wonder how easy it is to use up 50mb or 100mb...

    Joe
     
  14. Vegastouch thread starter macrumors 603

    Vegastouch

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #14
    If you dont already have it, you can't get it anymore.
     
  15. jdzialak macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    #15
    damn.


    Joe
     
  16. Vegastouch thread starter macrumors 603

    Vegastouch

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #16
    Their cheapest now is $9.99 but it has the 50 MB restriction. Dont know how long that will last for an average user.
     
  17. jdzialak macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    #17
    I saw that. I have no idea how many MB's i use regularly.
    Not a big deal, though. I'm already paying 19.99 for unlimited BB internet, and 9.99 for 1000 texts.
    19.99 covers 100MB and unlimited texts for non-BB phones.

    I'm getting a 2g this week and switching.
    Thanks for all the info.

    Joe
     
  18. dontwalkhand macrumors 601

    dontwalkhand

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #18
    I have the $24.99 plan that is "Unlimited Web"...lets hope it is not like the VZW "unlimited web"
     
  19. chadamorrill macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #19
    My wife's Samsung phone is able make calls via wifi, but the iPhone doesn't. Requires UMA.
     

Share This Page