iPhone won't switch from EDGE to 3G

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by SheepNutz, Jul 20, 2008.

  1. SheepNutz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Kantuckee
    #1
    Here's a problem I'm having. I live outside a 3G area, but not by much, and my work is inside said 3G area. When I go from my house to work, my phone won't switch over from EDGE to 3G unless I go into the network settings, turn "Enable 3G" off and then back on. Anyone know how to fix this?
     
  2. SheepNutz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Kantuckee
  3. matthiasgoodman macrumors member

    matthiasgoodman

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    #3
    Do you use MobileMe or Exchange in push mode? If so that may be the cause. Both of those technologies leave an open connection open to the server. The phone may be trying to preserve that connection by not switching the network from EDGE to 3G. Does making a call make it switch back to 3G? It might because EDGE turns off during a call so it might just go 3G when the call ends. BTW, 3G stays on during a call.
     
  4. SheepNutz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Kantuckee
    #4
    I'll have to check with making a call today. I use exchange, but I use 15 min fetch instead of push.
     
  5. SheepNutz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Kantuckee
    #5
    Well, after I got into the 3g area (greater Cincinnati area), the phone still said edge. I tried browsing a webpage to see if it would switch to 3g, but it didn't. I then tried to make a call, and after that it went back on edge. Then I disabled 3g and re-enabled it, and then I got 3g. That's the only way I can get it to work. What's really weird is that I drove through Lexington yesterday and it automatically switched to 3g, so the problem only seems to be happening in the Cincinnati area.
     
  6. lw9090 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #6
    Same Problem

    I live north of Cincinnati near middletown and I have the same problem. Have you heard back from ATT

    :confused:
     
  7. jakkaru macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    #7
    Won't switch from EDGE to 3G

    I also live in Cincinnati and I have 3G while I am there, but when I had out east it drops to EDGE and when I come back doesn't switch back to 3G. I drove all over with EGDE staying on (even up to the Apple Store in Kenwood). Do you really think it might be the Cincinnati area? Once while I was driving through UC it jumped back to 3G, but I have never been able to replicate it again.
     
  8. SheepNutz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Kantuckee
    #8
    I've had it actually switch in the Cincinnati area just a few times, but most times it won't. I think it must be the Cincinnati area, because when I go into the Lexington or Frankfort KY 3G regions, it switches to 3G automatically.
     
  9. jakkaru macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    #9
    won't switch...

    I'll have to drive out there and see if it does the same for me. If so, I'll start contacting AT&T and find out why.
     
  10. spinstorm macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #10
    Just because it says its a 3G area does not guarantee a 3G signal.

    If your JUST on the edge of a map then maybe its simply not accurate!

    And it may look like your in a 3G area but your really not!

    Also 3G just like any phone signal can be effected by the surroundings - if your in a building its possible that the 3G signal is simply not strong enough to use.

    I live in England where everywhere in the country is 3G pretty much and in the city centre nearest to where I live I can have 3G in one road and cross the road and be on EDGE or even GPRS - its simply a case of signal and interference from the surrounding!

    Even in my bedroom I have behaviour like that happening - my iPhone 3G on O2 here in the UK is fine - but my HTC Touch Diamond on Vodafone is GPRS in one side of my room and 3G in the other side - we are talking about 10 feet from one side to the other - its just the way it is!
     
  11. jakkaru macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    #11
    EDGE... no switch.

    I don't think you understand. I iPhone 3G has only switched from EDGE to 3G once or twice. The thing is, in Cincinnati the whole city is covered in 3G. When I force it to switch by hitting airplane mode for a few seconds it will hop onto 3G while in Cincinnati. However, if I go too far east, it switches to EDGE like it should. Coming back to my home though (in the middle of tons of 3G coverage) does not cause it to switch back to 3G. It should and it does not.
     
  12. SheepNutz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Kantuckee
    #12
    Yeah, what he said. This is not on the edge of 3g coverage, this is deep in coverage. I do want to point out though, AT&T's 3g coverage map is very accurate. It shows 3g ending at the I-75/I-71 split south of Florence, and driving home each day, sure enough, it switches back to edge right at that point.
     
  13. jakkaru macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    #13
    Success!!!

    So I drove out to Lexington and it worked! I got a few miles from the city and something in their network down there caused my phone to switch over from EDGE to 3G. I has to be something with the Cincinnati network. I come to this conclusion because I also drove up to see my brother in Columbus and the same effect. EDGE was on most of the time while on the highway (as expected), but when I got to both cities (Columbus/Lexington) it switched over a few miles from the city. When driving back though I began to cry because Cincinnati did NOT cause my network to move from EDGE and it remained. I am going to contact AT&T and complain that there is something wrong with the Cincinnati network. I don't think that they will really do anything, but I (and maybe some others) can try. There ya go!
     
  14. SheepNutz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Kantuckee
    #14
    Sweet, I'll give them a call tonight. I'll be driving to Lexington and Frankfort today, so I'll see if it switches over for me in both locations.
     
  15. lw9090 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #15
    anyone still having issues?????

    Anyone still having issues???????

    My phone will go from Edge to 3G in dayton too. as soon as I get past Springboro on 75 BINGO its 3G

    So I contacted Apple. After going through AT&T level one support the Apple tech could see why I was fustrated with ATT so she escaladed to level 2 Apple and level 2 ATT support. So hopefully they can find something out.
     
  16. SheepNutz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Kantuckee
    #16
    I'm still having issues with this. About 1 out of every 10 times I enter the Cincinnati 3G network, it'll switch to 3G. It has worked every single time in the Lexington and Frankfort 3G areas. I've called AT&T a few times about it, and nothing.
     
  17. mlemonds macrumors 6502a

    mlemonds

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    Lexington, KY
    #17
    i have had problems getting the phone to reconnect to 3G in the cincinnati area too. I have only been there twice since i got the 3G and both times i switched the phone in and out of airplane mode to get back to 3G. Never had the problem coming back to Lexington.
     
  18. lw9090 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #18
    Fixed?????

    I think they have finally fixed the issue. A CSR called me yesterday and said the engineers may have found the probem and asked if it is working.

    I drove home last night and drove into Edge area and when I got home it went back to 3G. And did the same this morning.

    Of course they won't say what it was probally just a setting on the Cincinnati towers.

    Let me know if it is working for you guys.
     
  19. SheepNutz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Kantuckee
    #19
    It worked for me on my way into work today! I sure hope it is fixed. I had just sent another email to AT&T the other day, and they emailed me back telling me to make sure I've updated to firmware version 2.1 Duh. Great job on getting through to a CSR about this. I'll have to see if this works the rest of the week.
     
  20. SheepNutz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Kantuckee
    #20
    It worked again for me, so I think it's fixed!
     
  21. lw9090 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #21
    Finally Fixed

    Yeah it works great for me too.

    I cant believe it took almost 3 months for them to do something. I had to have apple help us before AT&T would even look into it.

    I know I will not go back to the AT&T store in Hamilton ever again. I went there twice and told them about it and they laughed and said i was crazy that it would work in other cities and and not just Cincinnati and just sent me on my way without taking any info or write anything down. Great Service!!!! (Service with a laugh)
     
  22. kas23 macrumors 603

    kas23

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #22
    iPhone in Cinci

    Hi Guys,

    I am moving to Cincinnati in about 8 months. I am unsure exactly where I am going to live, but hopefully in Mt. Adams area. Can anyone comment on the reception/voice quality/number of dropped calls in this area using the iPhone?

    I have already read the about in regards to the 3G issue.
     
  23. SheepNutz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Kantuckee
    #23
    I can't tell you about the reception in Mt. Adams, but I can tell you that Mt. Adams would be one badass place to live! I love going up there for a nice dinner, especially at Teak, the best Thai restaurant in Cincinnati. Back to Cincinnati's 3G network, I work about 7 miles from Mt. Adams, and I have great 3G coverage and speeds. I find the Cincinnati 3G network to be very reliable. I think since you'll be higher up than most others in Cincinnati, your reception should be good.
     
  24. emt1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #24
    Having the same problem in a Milwaukee suburb, any ideas anyone?
     
  25. benflick macrumors 68020

    benflick

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    #25
    Maybe we'll see each other at the RedBull Soapbox derby tomorrow, You going?
     

Share This Page