iPhone's management of network is silly

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Ultra AleM, Jun 2, 2015.

  1. Ultra AleM macrumors 6502a

    Ultra AleM

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Location:
    Italy
    #1
    Hello guys, I have an iPhone 5. My question is simple and direct:

    Why does my iPhone switch to 4G with 1 bar of signal when there's 3G with 4 bars?

    This kills my battery with no interesting benefits...

    Thanks.
     
  2. bluedukies8 macrumors 6502

    bluedukies8

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Location:
    Iowa
    #2
    I believe they are suppose to switch to whichever connection is better, though can't imagine 1 bar of 4G is that much better than 4 bars of 3G - though I don't know the specifics.

    Why not just turn 4G off when at that location? This would help save your battery.
     
  3. Ultra AleM thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Ultra AleM

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Location:
    Italy
    #3
    It's a pain to go to settings < cellular data every time. And it may happen when I don't notice it (like when I'm not using it). If there was a 4G toggle...
     
  4. Newtons Apple Suspended

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #4
    From what I understand it is the carrier who has Apple program their phones to do this.
     
  5. geoff5093 macrumors 68000

    geoff5093

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Dover, NH
    #5
    All phones will prefer a weaker newer technology signal to a stronger older one. The phones prefer LTE over 4G, and 4G over 3G, and 3G over 2G, etc.
     
  6. AutoUnion39 macrumors 601

    AutoUnion39

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #6
    It's not Apple. It's the carrier programming the parameters into the carrier bundle.
     
  7. sunking101 macrumors 603

    sunking101

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    #7
    One bar of 4G gives me much better data speeds than four bars of 3G.
     
  8. JakeT85 macrumors regular

    JakeT85

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    #8
    Not really a toggle but a workaround I've used that has worked pretty well is the Launcher Widget. You can put shortcuts in so that you just pull down notification center and click on the shortcut you made and you are in your carrier settings.
     

Share This Page