iPhoto Library Conversion to Capture One

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by simonsi, Feb 15, 2015.

  1. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #1
    Looking at the trial of Capture One and seeing it has an Aperture library import tool, trouble is my Aperture Library is an iPhoto Library so it doesn't want to import using the Capture One tool.

    Despite these being "the same" and openable by both iPhoto and Aperture there are clear differences in some package contents (no, renaming the library "Aperture Library" isn't enough to fool Capture One).

    What is my best bet here, in Aperture create a "native" Aperture Library and import the iPhoto Library into it? Then import the Aperture Library into Capture One using its inbuilt tool?

    I <think> that is the only way to potentially preserve most library attributes through to Capture One....which is the only advantage to an Export Originals from Aperture and an Import Images from Capture One...?

    (Library is circa 650GB, mix of jpeg (70%) and RAW (30%) by data, all RAW automatically processed on import, would estimate approx 40-50% of images have edits).

    Any other advice welcome, no time pressure as I'm happy to run Aperture until library handling resolved.
     
  2. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #2
    What does Capture One technical support folks tell you?
     
  3. simonsi thread starter macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #3
    Waiting on a reply, not sure what the response timescales will be as I only have a trial licence.
     
  4. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #4
    They're usually pretty good... but they are on European time.
     
  5. simonsi thread starter macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #5
    Hmmm not great TBH:

    1. Export RAW and import to Capture 1. Great thanks, lose all edits and anything other than the base image data.

    2. Convert it to a native Aperture library. This is what I was half-expecting but they don't have any inclination it seems to support import of the unified iPhoto/Aperture library.

    Obviously Apple have coded iPhoto and Aperture to not care which App created the library, even though they seem to have the same structure they do have differences. So although Aperture copes with those differences (so much so that Aperture didn't insist the library is converted to an "Aperture Library" at any stage), Capture One doesn't cope, and won't.

    So at some point I'll take a 3rd backup of my iPhoto library, then create a native Aperture Library, then import my full iPhoto Library into the Aperture Library, then run the Capture One import against the Aperture Library. That will be around 1.5TB of data shifted so may take a while...
     
  6. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #6
    Natural to expect to lose raw edits when moving between editors like Aperture, LR, Capture One, DXO....etc. All of them have different adjustments with different algorithms behind the scenes.

    But ask yourself if all of the raw images you have edited in the past...really need you to reedit them again now. Do that only as needed on a per images basis. Then you have the opportunity to see what the new editor and its plugins can do.
     
  7. simonsi thread starter macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #7
    The issue becomes just to preserve those edits. potentially beyond when Aperture will run, I'll need to chew more storage by having an exported tiff with the Aperture edits baked in, as well as a RAW to which C1 edits can be applied as required...I can see my library going over 800GB on that alone.

    May have to keep a legacy Yosemite/Aperture partition to access the old library and just start afresh with C1 TBH...
     
  8. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #8
    I use 6TB drives in RAID sets for my libraries and TM backups. ;)
     
  9. simonsi thread starter macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #9
    Hehe, glad we have moved on from the original 10MB Full-height drives of '85ish :cool:
     
  10. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #10
    My 6TB drives each costs less than my first 320MB drive from the 90s.:eek:
     

Share This Page