iPod 2.2.1 jailbreak error

Discussion in 'iPod touch Hacks' started by jackryan57, Mar 24, 2009.

  1. jackryan57 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    #1
    I have done a jailbreak with no problems many times on my iPhone 3g. Today I decided to jb my daughters touch. First I updated the firmware to 2.2.1 then started re steps to JB it. When I did the "shift restore" and then browsed to the 2.2.1 firmware I had downloaded - I got an error half way through it. It said the iPod could not be restored and gave an error code of 5 -

    I then had to restore and re-sync to get it back to where I started. This happened twice and I am unable to JB it.

    Any thoughts on what is wrong?
     
  2. intelplatoon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    #2
    i am having the exact same problem on my iphone 3G .......mine says

    the iphone "iphone" could not be restored. an unknown error occured (21).

    Any ideas?? sounds like we have a similar problem.......thanks anyone who answers
     
  3. jackryan57 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    #3
    DUH!! I just figured out it is a 1G not a 2G touch....gotta go D/L the 1G firmware now.
     
  4. PMB macrumors 65816

    PMB

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    New York
    #4
    That is a problem for the Iphone forums :D
    http://forums.macrumors.com/forumdisplay.php?f=105
     
  5. MistaBungle macrumors 6502a

    MistaBungle

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    #5
    Keep trying. You'll need to put it in DFU mode every time for this to work. It's tough, I've had my iPhone error and I would near cry but kept trying, and trying and finally it worked. Switch USB ports, switch from PC -> OSx or vice versa.

    Bottom line, you're not screwed just keep at 'er.
     
  6. intelplatoon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    #6
    allright ill keep at it....and let u know what happens........thanks
     
  7. intelplatoon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    #7
    so, all i needed to do was use a USB hub.......worked the first time after that
     

Share This Page