iPod Touch (2nd gen) and iHome ip97

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by magic25, Dec 27, 2009.

  1. magic25 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    #1
    Hi Everyone. I got the iHome ip97 clock radio for Christmas. The radio appears to work fine. It plays the radio, however, it does not play my iPod touch. It charges it but absolutely cannot play music. I have the latest update, the 3.1.2 update, I thought this might be the issue. Does anyone know why it does not work? Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. magic25 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    #2
    Anyone have any ideas?

    Will there be an update coming soon that may fix this?
     
  3. lelisa13p macrumors 68000

    lelisa13p

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA USA
    #3
    I have a different iHome product so I can't particularly help with yours, but here is a link to your product at the manufacturer's site. Perhaps their Support area can help you work it out. :)
     
  4. magic25 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    #4
    Thank you. I went ahead an e-mailed them.
     
  5. lelisa13p macrumors 68000

    lelisa13p

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA USA
    #5
    You're welcome. :)

    If possible, please post your results in case someone else encounters the same problem.
     
  6. ibicycle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    #6
  7. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #7
    We bought my daughter one of these for Christmas. Works just fine with her iPhone 3GS. Haven't tried the iPod Touch yet.
     
  8. oregonn8v macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #8
    I was looking at this for my daughter's iTouch and was concerned by this post. My son has the iHome with an older Nano so I put my daughter's iTouch in to test and it works fine. She is running OS 3.1.3 (7E18).

    Seems as though Apples latest update has corrected the issue.
     

Share This Page