Ipod touch 3.1.1 cannot see wireless networks

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by pthurgood, Sep 10, 2009.

  1. pthurgood macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne
    #1
    Hi, i just upgraded to 3.1.1.

    Big issue... my ipod can no longer see any wireless networks.

    Prior to updating i was able to use the wireless at home no issues.
    There are 2 wireless connections at home and a few on my street that i could pick up with my ipod.

    Both home wireless connections are broadcasting SSID's and as i said, the only thing that has changed is updating the ipod.

    since updating it just says "choose a network... ( spinning logo )
    and never finds anything.

    Ive reset all settings, no good.

    Ive restored the ipod twice now...

    Is anyone else having the same issue? a quick google hasn't turned up anything ( always a bad sign )

    its a Gen 1 32 gig if that matters

    is it possible for me to downgrade 3.0?
     
  2. 4DThinker macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    #2
    Mine have no problem. After updating both a 1st and second gen both still found the same networks they had found previously. Your settings might have gotten reset. Double check that Wifi is ON. Sync it with your PC once for good measure. Whack it a few times just in case. :D

    Seriously, I'm sorry for your loss. Hoping you get it worked out.
     
  3. pthurgood thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne
    #3
    nah, the wireless is definitely on. reset my settings multiple times, restored twice too.

    I'd assume it was a software issue. considering i just updated the software, but maybe i was a coincidence. :(
     
  4. Infantedegracia macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    #4
    I had the same issue after I upgraded by 2G. But with mine, I could see the wireless networks and could connect. But I could not get online.

    I did the "Reset Network Settings" and that worked for me. But I read you already tried reset all settings and it did not work.

    If I hear anything else, I post it.
     
  5. parish macrumors 65816

    parish

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Location:
    Wilts., UK
    #5
    I have a similar, though not identical, problem since updating to 3.1.1

    I don't broadcast the SSID on my WLAN but having entered the SSID and WPA key once my Touch would always find, display (by name), and auto-connect.

    With 3.1.1 it no longer does. The network doesn't appear in the list and it doesn't auto-connect. If I tap Other... and enter the details manually it connects and everything works, but turn WiFi off and back on and it loses the network. This is a double PITA as I have a deliberately obfuscated SSID and WPA key which is awkward to type on the Touch.

    I've tried Forget This Network, but it didn't fix it.

    I didn't know about the Reset Network Settings, so I'll try this when I get home.
     
  6. rsilbe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    #6
    Just echoing same issue. Wifi settings--sees network, enter password, fine. But no connection otherwise. Macs are working fine; ipod touch worked fine until this change yesterday (thought it worked right afterwards, but cannot be sure) ... this is gen 1 8gb (my daughter has gen 2 32 gb and upgrade to 3.1.1 and syncing to itunes 9 worked fine; made appt with Apple Expert to call on Saturday afternoon)
     
  7. TraceyS/FL macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    North Central Florida
    #7
    This won't help the op unless he has apple care, but when I was at the genius bar yesterday they replaced a guys touch for this reason. He was actually surprised I think.

    I was worried about doing the update because mine wouldn't connect with2.1.1, and 3 fixed it, so I was worries about breaking. So far so good.

    But if you are still covered with warranty/apple care call them.
     
  8. rsilbe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    #8
    Well, my MacBook Pro also could no longer connect to the Internet--going through diagnostics there it had me restart things, so I unplugged both my modem and my Airport router and plugged them back in and that has both the laptop and the iPod Touch connecting again.
     
  9. 32G 2nd G Touch macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    #9
    Ipod touch 3.1.1 cannot see wireless networks

    I am having the similiar problem.
    I was using a 32GB 2nd Gen iTouch, with 3.1.1 updated today.
    Previously i have tried connect to other secure network, it works. However i didnt try using my own house network. Only today i was trying to connect but to no vain.
    I was able to see all the network around my house. But i cant connect to my own network after keying in the password. Not sure why is that so.

    Is there anyone out there can assist me? Pls give me some guidance...

    Thank you v much....v much appreciated.

    Rdgs
    Steven
     
  10. infobleep macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    #10
    Hi there

    I am having a similar problem. This morning I purcahsed and upgraded the OS to 3.1.1, on recently purchased 2nd gen. Touch. Although I can see the network and it has a network icon at the top to show I'm connected, it doesn't connect to the internet.

    I even reset the networks but no luck. The SSID is not being broadcast but I entered all the details required.

    I suspect there is a bug in the latest OS which Apple will eventually patch. I don't have time right now to ring Applecare but in a few weeks I will if no solution is fourth coming.

    Now if only I'd known about the problem in advance, then I'd have waited a few weeks before installing the new OS. Still these things happen from time to time. I am surprised this issue did not come up during the testing stage, prior to this OS release.
     
  11. circadianswing macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    #11
    I am also having the same problem. I have noticed I would have to be standing right next to the wifi router to get signal. I can replicate the issue with both a Dlink and a Linksys, one of them with no security encryption. I have wiped out the unit and reloaded the unit with a fresh restore using the latest itunes 9. Nothing seems to help, so I called Apple Support. they had me do some troubleshooting tips. He had me press the home/power button at the same time, till the apple logo came up, but it froze, and never came back to the main screen. We did this a couple times, it finally came up, but not luck, he gave me a case number and told me I have a hardware problem.
     
  12. bho macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    #12
    Glad I'm not the only one

    After upgrading to 3.1.1 I had the same problem - I can't get on ANY wireless network. Even after typing in the SSID, nada.

    I reset, I wiped it clean - everything I could possibly do, still nothing. When I talked to Apple Support, they told me to do all of the things I had already tried, including re-starting my wifi network.

    I'm dead in the water with wifi now, anyone found a solution to this yet? After I wiped it, iTunes installed 3.1.2 but same thing - can not find any wireless networks anywhere.

    Apple Support told me to go buy a new one...thanks a lot. :mad:
     
  13. cottonjenn macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    #13
    I recently purchase the 32G iPod Touch and had a problem connecting. I entered the PW as I thought it was from setting up my router a few years ago. I could not connect. I called Linksys and they had me go online by entering the 192.# and I was told the number in Key 1 was my password. It was not the password that I wrote down during my router setup.
    So before you try anything just be sure you are using the correct PW. I thought for sure I was, but I was wrong.
     
  14. shuuree macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    #14
    wireless on ipod touch

    Im using my home wireless on my ipod touch.. Can the person on my home comuter see i am using it ?
     
  15. maggiesbuddy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    #15
    sharing wireless

    others in household can't tell you are on home wi fi.
     
  16. killer971 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    #16
    I have the same problem I have software 3.1.2 3g itouch 64gb. I have a few networks around the house and cannot find them.
     
  17. CNick macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    #17
    I was thinking about up grading to 3.1.1, but now I am not. My Itouch works fine so I won't fix it.
    Sorry I can't help.
    Nick
     
  18. Night Spring macrumors G5

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #18
    If they know how to get into the wifi router's administration settings, or they have a network sniffer program, they can. But they would have to deliberately go looking for it. It's not like a pop-up notification would show up every time you connect an ipod to the network.
     
  19. timinbovey macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    #19
    I think it's going to depend on your wireless network, and what equipment you're using. We have a DSL modem with wireless. It has various status lights on the front, power on, internet connected, ethernet on, etc. when someone is on the wireless network, the green wireless light blinks, indicating data is transfering. I don't know who is on it in the house, but I know someone is. could be the wife on the laptop, me on the ipod, daughter on her ipod, etc. So depending on your setup and other users, yes, someone sitting at the computer could tell someone was on the wireless.
     
  20. hqz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    #20
    this is a serious issue

    I just had this happen to me -- wifi all of a sudden becomes very weak on a 2G ipod touch. After searching it appears that this is a huge issue for lots of iPhone owners. The problem has been reported in these threads:

    http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=2158541
    http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=2123068
    http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=2044754
    http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=2204441
    http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=2214691
    http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=2151145

    If anyone has had similar issues and know a fix, please post. No known solutions that have worked for everyone seem to exist yet. It's a big problem!!
     
  21. Damo1212 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    #21
    same

    i have the same ****ing problem with my 8gb first gen its ********... i pay my money to upgrade to 3.1.1 and its ****s up my internet... :mad: grrrrrrrrrrr:mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad:
     

Share This Page