iPod Touch 5th Gen from Emirates Air

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by MacHead84, Oct 31, 2016.

  1. MacHead84 macrumors 6502

    MacHead84

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Location:
    I am a guest in the land of smiles
    #1
    Hello,

    I got a free iPod touch 6th Gen 32GB from Emirates Airlines but it seems that FaceTime is not pre-installed.
    Any idea why and how I can get the App back on the iPod?
    I don't live in any Arab country and my iTunes account is German.

    Appreciate any help, thank you.
    MacHead84

    /edit
    The iPod is the 6th Generation.
     
  2. Skika macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
  3. Paddle1 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    #3
    It's either disabled through restrictions in Settings or through the device due to the region it belongs to.

    Edit: I just checked and it isn't available for United Arab Emirates:
    https://support.apple.com/en-ca/HT204170
     
  4. vista980622 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    #4
    Find a flaw (screen light leaking/home button occasionally won't work) and go to a local Apple Store to ask for repair/replacement. This is the only way to get FaceTime on that particular device.
     
  5. MacHead84 thread starter macrumors 6502

    MacHead84

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Location:
    I am a guest in the land of smiles
    #5
    You are right guys. It is not possible to get FaceTime on the iPod. The App is not blocked under restrictions. So it doesn't exists. lol
    That is funny because it has the front camera. Anyway, at least it was for free

    Thanks
     
  6. Eric5h5 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #6
    It does exist on the iPod; it's on mine. It's not on yours for reasons stated above.

    --Eric
     
  7. MacHead84 thread starter macrumors 6502

    MacHead84

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Location:
    I am a guest in the land of smiles
    #7
    I correct my English "It is not possible to get FaceTime on MY iPod."
     
  8. ecschwarz macrumors 65816

    ecschwarz

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #8
    Just out of curiosity, what is the model number for your unit? I'm curious if you could force a restore if it's the same model number as sold elsewhere...
     
  9. MacHead84 thread starter macrumors 6502

    MacHead84

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Location:
    I am a guest in the land of smiles
    #9
    MKHX2AB/A
     
  10. ecschwarz macrumors 65816

    ecschwarz

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #10
  11. SoN1NjA macrumors 68000

    SoN1NjA

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Location:
    living hell
    #11
    It's due to region of purchase
    It comes on the US model if you can manage to get one
     
  12. OS X Dude macrumors 6502a

    OS X Dude

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    Won't work. You'll always get an equivalent model if you go through a repair; if they exchanged it for a new retail unit then that would skirt the issue, but good luck with that these days. Apple aren't the pushovers they were said to be previously.
     
  13. SoN1NjA macrumors 68000

    SoN1NjA

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Location:
    living hell
    #13
    Yes they are, you just have to find the right person, literally today they replaced my 6s for free out of warranty because of a cosmetic issue (although not what I would call cosmetic)

    And yesterday they replaced my 6 Plus out of warranty because the camera broke (phone is fine but camera shows lines)

    All for free, and both have cracked screens
     

Share This Page