ipod touch as a remote?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by ynots, Oct 22, 2008.

  1. ynots macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #1
    When playing my songs that are on my ipod touch through itunes (connected via usb) is it possible to use the ipod as a remote? So i could play, stop, scip songs playing without touching my computer?
     
  2. biikman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    #2
    yes, there is an app called "remote" that does just that.
     
  3. ynots thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #3
    Just the answer i was looking for, even if it was a little obvious.

    Thanks
     
  4. ynots thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #4
    Sorry to be a pain, but how do i set this up?

    It gives me a pass code on the touch bout nowhere to put it in itunes?
     
  5. ynots thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #6
    Thanks, but ive done everything it says there.
    Im getting no box come up on itunes?
     
  6. sandman42 macrumors 6502a

    sandman42

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle
    #7
    The remote app works via wi-fi on your wireless network (not via USB as you mentioned in the original post), so your iPod Touch has to be connected to your wireless network for iTunes to see it. Also, as I recall there's a setting in the iTunes preferences for whether iTunes looks for remotes or not, so that should be set appropriately.
     
  7. ynots thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #8
    Yeah i see that.

    I believe im doing everything as i should.

    Im not gettin a prompt in itunes to put the code in. itunes is set to allow remotes and the firewall is off.

    Should i get the prompt with the ipod connected via the usb, or without? Ive tried both either way.

    This is really starting to annoy me now, so any help would be great.
     
  8. 840quadra Moderator

    840quadra

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities Minnesota
    #9
    What is your iTunes version? You need to have 8.0 or higher I believe. You also need to ensure that your firewall (if on Windows or Mac) is either turned off, or allow incoming connections for iTunes.

    ::Edit::
    I see your firewall is off. Is your system in "stealth" mode (is it a Mac?).

    Do you have the following option checked in iTunes?
    Picture 1.jpg

    If so, are you sure the wireless network you are on is the same network your computer is connected to? If it is, is there any type of firewall action your Wireless router may be throwing between the two?

    [​IMG]
     
  9. ynots thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #10
    I have the latest itunes. and my firewall is set to allow all incoming connections.
     
  10. 840quadra Moderator

    840quadra

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities Minnesota
    #11
    See my updated post. Sorry keep editing it ;) .

    [​IMG]
     
  11. ynots thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #12
    Its a mac so firewall is set to "allow all incoming connections"

    I have those boxes ticked in itunes preferences.

    Im at home so both my mac and ipod are on the same wireless connection.

    What could be in-between?
     
  12. ynots thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #13
    Ok,

    I just created a network through my mac, and my ipod will connect to it and the remote works fine.
    But it looses the internet connection, is this right, one or the other or should they be able to connect over both? Or even use one for both?
     
  13. 840quadra Moderator

    840quadra

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities Minnesota
    #14
    Depends on your setup but to share an internet connection you will need the following.
    1. Computer with Both a wireless and ethernet network connection
    2. A valid network connection to the internet via Ethernet
    3. Internet connection sharing enabled on the computer, sharing your Ethernet connection to wireless clients / devices

    Help page for OS 10.5 The steps are similar for 10.4
    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Mac/10.5/en/8156.html

    [​IMG]
     
  14. ynots thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #15
    That all means nothing to me.

    My mac and ipod touch are on the same wireless internet connection. Both have the same network listed as speedtouch*****
     
  15. 840quadra Moderator

    840quadra

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities Minnesota
    #16
    Well you posted the following

    Creating a network "through" your mac made me think you had shared your network connection from your Mac to allow your iPod to connect.

    Sorry but I don't understand your current setup, and because of that, have no real suggestions. :(

    [​IMG]
     
  16. ynots thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #17
    Sorry bout the confusion.

    I just have a router for wireless internet (the speedtouch) both my macbook and ipod are connected to the internet on this wi-fi network.

    But i cant get the remote app to work over this network (internet connection) that they are both on.

    If i create a network through the macbook (called it tonys mac) then join that network on my ipod the remote works fine. But neither the macbook or ipod are on the internet but are both connected.

    Is this all the remote app will do? I was thinking it would connect over the internet network.

    Is that clearer?
     
  17. 840quadra Moderator

    840quadra

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities Minnesota
    #18
    Thanks for the clairification

    Sounds like (what I mentioned earlier) your router may be doing a bit of interference. I would make sure your Wireless router is not doing any firewalling, packet filtering, or otherwise impeding the connection between these two devices. I really don't know what type of speedtouch product you have, or it's overall capabilities.

    It is worth looking into that as being your problem at this point.

    [​IMG]
     
  18. ynots thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #19
    Thanks for all your help.

    Its a Thomson SpeedTouch 570 if that means anything.

    I wouldnt know where to look let alone stop it if that is the problem.
     
  19. HappyDude20 macrumors 68020

    HappyDude20

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca
    #20
    Anyone Try AIR MOUSE?

    Yeah Remote is great when chillin' at home!
     
  20. 840quadra Moderator

    840quadra

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities Minnesota
    #21
    Sadly, nor do I at this point. If you don't think you setup any security settings on your Wireless device, I am not sure where to start with that device.

    Your solution may just be to share your internet connection on your Mac to your iPod touch (make an internet sharing network). That way you control the access of your iPod to your system, and have a working wireless for the purpose of having an iTunes remote.

    It isn't the best fix, but I really don't know how to get your main Wireless network to play nice :( .

    [​IMG]
     
  21. ynots thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #22
    Looks like ill just have to live without this one then.

    Thanks for all your help tho.
     

Share This Page