iPod touch is now an iPhone???

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by VaatiKaiba, Oct 7, 2008.

  1. VaatiKaiba macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    #1
    This (to me) is bizarre. I'd had a bit of trouble with iTunes 8.0.1 crashing earlier today, and so booted my Mac in Safe Mode, and it was magically fixed.

    However, I've just synced my iPod touch, and for some reason it has been recognised as an iPhone. I don't know why, but I've been able to put iPhone only apps on (namely Shazam), and iTunes also told me about iPhone ringtones. This is all grand (more functionality - hooray!), but now I've noticed that one problem is whenever I try to check for updates on the App Store on my iPod, it just sticks on the 'Loading' screen - not frozen, just not loading anything.

    Has anyone else encountered anything like this? Should I be worried or happy???

    Thanks!
     
  2. Night Spring macrumors G5

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #2
    My iTunes often thinks my Touch is an iPhone if the USB connector isn't seated properly. It usually clears up after I disconnect and reconnect the Touch.
     
  3. VaatiKaiba thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    #3
    Ah, that explains a lot. Just reconnected, and it's all back to normal - except I've been able to keep my iPhone-only app on my iPod. Yay!
     
  4. Phil A. Moderator

    Phil A.

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Location:
    Shropshire, UK
    #4
    The reason why apps are tagged as iPhone only is normally because they require the use of hardware that isn't present on the iPod touch so installing them isn't going to actually achieve that much (how much use will Shazam actually be to you on an iPod touch?)
     
  5. VaatiKaiba thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    #5
    Well, it's a 2G iPod, so it should work with an external mic... yeah?
     
  6. Eric Isaacson macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    #6
    This is interesting.

    Once when I turned my Touch (1st Gen) on it had the little AT&T symbol come up at the top like it was on the AT&T network. It only happened once and I wasn't able to replicate it so I don't know what was going on. Anyone have this happen before?
     
  7. Funplex macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #7
    I saw it ONCE but that was months ago.
     

Share This Page