iPod Touch ruined?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by araelz, Feb 15, 2010.

  1. araelz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    #1
    ok, a friend gave me a itouch because he couldnt fix it, no idea what verison it is, but its stuck on apple logo. I enter dfu mode to restore, nothing. i get error 1601, reinstalled itunes, used 4 different computers. Getting same error. Any suggestions?
     
  2. ZazenZach macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    #2
    have you tried holding the square button on the screen and the power button at the same time?

    it should fix it
     
  3. elpmas macrumors 68000

    elpmas

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Location:
    Where the fresh snow don't go.
    #3
    I don't think it's ruin...try what the other person said. there's also the search thingy majigy, ppl's been in the same situation you are in.
     
  4. Bakakage macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #4
    The USB cord might be faulty, try using another one.
     
  5. pcs are junk macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
  6. blurredline macrumors 6502

    blurredline

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Location:
    Fort McMurray, AB
    #6
    Put it in a ziploc bag with some ice and check on it in 12 hours, it'll be fine.
     
  7. aross99 macrumors 68000

    aross99

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Location:
    East Lansing, MI
    #7
    I think you mean in a bag with some RICE...

    This is a solution for devices that have been immersed in water. Unless that is the case here, I don't know that this will help...
     
  8. blurredline macrumors 6502

    blurredline

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Location:
    Fort McMurray, AB
    #8
    It won't help either way, I was being sarcastic :)
     
  9. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #9
    Put it in a bag with ice and rice. Then clamp it with a vice. ;)
     
  10. araelz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    #10
    Tried that, turn it on and off and use 3 different cords on different computers. Any other suggestions?
     
  11. plaxico44 macrumors regular

    plaxico44

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    PA
    #11
    I had a similar problem. I brought it to the apple store and they said it was faulty. It was within warrante so they replaced it. I guess something went wrong when instaling the inital firmware.
     
  12. araelz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
  13. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #14
    I've gotten that error when trying to downgrade my 1st gen touch from 3.0 to 1.1.x. What firmware are you restoring to?
     
  14. araelz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    #15
    I have tried 8.0 iTunes, the new one and another verison, also I hve tried restoring to 2.2.1, 2.1, 3.0, 3.1.2
     

Share This Page