iPod Touch Volume Indicator Bug (w/Video)?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by ColinEC, May 26, 2008.

  1. ColinEC macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #1
    I don't know if anyone has reported about this bug before or not, but I noticed when changing the volume after hitting the Home button it'll cause the Mac OS X Volume indicator to pop up.

    I shot a video of it to show you guys:

    http://www.vimeo.com/1069335


    This can also be done if you double tap the Home button, bring up the volume control and try to change the volume whilst pressing the Home button.


    Does anyone else have this bug?
     
  2. AppleMatt macrumors 68000

    AppleMatt

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    I've heard about this before.

    Just tried and haven't been able to reproduce.

    What's the exact steps, and are you running 1.1.4?

    AppleMatt
     
  3. ColinEC thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #3
    Yep, I'm running 1.1.4

    Here's exactly how I do it:

    1: Open the Music application, then select a song and start playing it

    2: Once the song is being played and you have access to the volume controls, press the Home button and then quickly adjust the volume before the Home screen transition starts

    3: If done fast enough, after the transition from the Music application to the Home screen is done you should see a Mac OS X Volume indicator
     
  4. imaketouchtheme macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    #4
    This has been found out a while back. Just go to youtube and search for ipod volume bug or something.
     
  5. samwich macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
  6. RumMunkey macrumors 6502a

    RumMunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    It's not a bug. It's the volume indicator you'll usually see when changing the volume of your iPod touch when in one of the new universal docks, using the remote.
     
  7. Ivan P macrumors 68030

    Ivan P

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Home
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPod; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)

    its not really a bug, it appears automatically when the touch is connected to the universal dock and you change the volume via remote. The only "bug" is there are ways to get it to appear even when it isn't connected to a dock.
     
  8. AppleMatt macrumors 68000

    AppleMatt

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    It appears when it shouldn't...Bug.

    AppleMatt
     

Share This Page