iPod touch Wi-Fi missing

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Ronix, Oct 6, 2008.

  1. Ronix macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #1
    Well, just a few weeks out of warranty (purchased on launch) my iPod touch's Wi-Fi has gone missing. Sounds weird I know but here is a picture to show what I mean. Has this happened to anyone else? They wouldn't let me purchase apple care for the product so I have a iPod touch with out most of the capabilities that set it apart for other iPods.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. aethelbert macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago, IL, USA
    #2
    They wouldn't let you purchase AppleCare for it? huh?
     
  3. Ronix thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #3
    Nope, I have been on the phone 3 times trying to get a different answer from them. Two said that I would have had to purchase apple care on or before September 21, 2008 and the other just said I was out of warranty and would have to pay for repair.
     
  4. sgtboy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    #4
    Reboot it via....

    To reset the iPhone or iPod Touch, press and hold down the Sleep/Wake button and the Home button simultaneously at the same time for at least ten seconds, then the LCD display will clear and the Apple logo appears on the black background. When Apple logo appears, reset is done.
     
  5. Ronix thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #5
    I have tried everything under the sun. I believe that it is a hardware issue and nothing to do with the software/firmware just kind of a bad deal since a lot of apps are useless without being able to connect to a network. I just hope apple sees the problem and is able to fix it.
     
  6. aethelbert macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago, IL, USA
    #6
    Oh, so you were out of warranty when this happened and you tried to buy AppleCare after the fact? That makes sense. Anyhoo, if software restores to multiple firmware versions don't fix it, you'll have to get it repaired which will likely cost a pretty penny.
     
  7. mojo7676 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    #7
    so what thats it no way u can get it back on i got the same problam
     

Share This Page