ipod touch wifi help

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Jimbozi, Dec 16, 2008.

  1. Jimbozi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    #1
    I want to use my touch at work but I do not have a wireless router there. I do have a mac pro though and a cat5 connection. So I have 2 questions.

    First, can I use the Airport on my mac pro to "broadcast" my connection to my touch.

    Second, can I buy a wireless router (802.11g) and connect it to the cat5 cable that goes into the back of my mac pro from our router and send the signal from there?

    Any help would be appreciated.

    :)
     
  2. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #2
    a wireless router should do the trick at work, but you need to make sure the company will let you do it; there are security requirements at lots of companies and they won't just let anyone set up a wireless access point.
     
  3. Jimbozi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    #3
    My Network, small company so that is NOT an issue.

    Can I place the router on my desktop next to my mac?
     
  4. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #4
    No you have to put it under the desk behind a box otherwise it won't work. ;)
     
  5. JDee macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    He's joking :> :p

    You can buy a router, or simply share via your Mac - "System Preferences" > "Sharing" > and enable "internet sharing"

    To do this: Select Internet Sharing > Share your connection from "Ethernet" and to distribute your connection to computers using AirPort (wireless)
     
  6. Jimbozi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    #6
    Really, I can do that? I was hoping I would not have to buy a router.

    Thanks.
     
  7. Batt macrumors 65816

    Batt

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    #7
    It's what I do.
     
  8. Kebabselector macrumors 68030

    Kebabselector

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #8
    But he has a Mac Pro, does it have wifi built in? (or is a Macbook pro)
     
  9. JDee macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Ireland
    #9
    Sorry, just noticed - the Mac Pro does not have a built in airport card.

    If you are about to buy a Mac Pro, you can add one to your order for 50 dollars.
     
  10. Batt macrumors 65816

    Batt

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    #10
    He says:
    "First, can I use the Airport on my mac pro to "broadcast" my connection to my touch."
     
  11. Jimbozi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    #11
    yea my bad. I meant the airport antenna of course. So there is an "airport card" I can add?
     
  12. JDee macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Ireland
    #12

Share This Page