iPod's System Sounds Not Working?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by McNubbin, Jun 1, 2009.

  1. McNubbin macrumors newbie

    McNubbin

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Location:
    Oceanside, Ca
    #1
    Today I noticed that my keyboard click wasn't working, then my unlock, then my lock so no system sounds are working. All media sounds play but no system sounds. Help???
     
  2. celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #2
    Have you tried to restore your iPod? This WILL erase all your data, so sync it with iTunes first.
     
  3. McNubbin thread starter macrumors newbie

    McNubbin

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Location:
    Oceanside, Ca
    #3
    Well I want to do things aside from restoring
     
  4. celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #4
    This might sound weird, but is it only your system sounds? Or is it everything?

    Do you have a iTouch 2G?
     
  5. TheShinyMac macrumors 6502a

    TheShinyMac

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    #5
    Is your volume turned all the way off? ha i know stupid question but it might be the answer!
     
  6. celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #6
    I was thinking the same thing, would have been my next question:p
     
  7. McNubbin thread starter macrumors newbie

    McNubbin

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Location:
    Oceanside, Ca
    #7
    Yes i have tried my volume
     
  8. McNubbin thread starter macrumors newbie

    McNubbin

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Location:
    Oceanside, Ca
    #8
    it's only system sounds i can use media and apps and stuff and it works fine
     
  9. McNubbin thread starter macrumors newbie

    McNubbin

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Location:
    Oceanside, Ca
    #9
    Alrite ima try a restore and if that doesnt work i'm ****ed
     
  10. McNubbin thread starter macrumors newbie

    McNubbin

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Location:
    Oceanside, Ca
    #11
    Well i worked after that so =) but i have to reinstall all sources and pkgs
     

Share This Page