IPv6 activation on Airport Extreme

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by mentaluproar, Jun 6, 2012.

  1. mentaluproar macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #1
    I'm confused by the airport utility modes for IPv6. I'm looking for which one gives each computer on the network a unique IPv6 address that is seen over the WAN, not just internally. What does each option do and how is it different from the others?
     
  2. zaphoyd macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Wisconsin/Illinois
    #2
    Note: all of these settings are available only via the Airport software version 5.6. You can download this separately and run it along side the 6.0 software. Make sure your base station is fully patched. Not all base station hardware supports all features even with the latest software.

    Link Local only
    The base station will auto configure itself with a link local address (fe80::/64). This means you will be able to access the base station via its Link local address on the LAN side.

    Host
    The base station will configure itself as a host on the IPv6 internet. This will allow you to access the base station via a global scope address. In automatic mode it will get this address by listening for router advertisements and configuring itself accordingly. In manual mode you can specify a static IP for the base station and its next hop router.

    Tunnel
    The base station will configure itself as the endpoint of a tunnel between your LAN and the IPv6 internet by tunneling packets over the IPv4 internet. This is useful if your ISP does not provide native IPv6. Automatic will use anonymous 6to4 relays to provide tunneling. (this is not recommended unless you absolutely need to access IPv6 only services and have no other choice). Manually lets you specify the settings for a dedicated a 6in4 tunnel. This sort of tunnel is more reliable but still can have higher latency than native IPv4 or IPv6. You will need to sign up with a tunnel broker (tunnel broker.net or sixxs.net are examples) to get the settings to enter. In this mode your base station will have a global scope address itself and will use RA to distribute addresses from your tunnel prefix to hosts on your network. All devices on your network will get unique global IPv6 addresses.

    Router (only supported on simultaneous dual band versions)
    The base station will configure itself as a router on the IPv6 internet and distribute an IPv6 prefix assigned by your ISP to your LAN. This is the recommended setting if your ISP supports IPv6. All machines on your LAN will get unique global IPv6 addresses. Note: This mode does not work when the base station connects to your ISP via PPPoE.

    In Tunnel and Router mode (where global addresses are distributed) you have the option of blocking incoming connections. This enables the stateful firewall for IPv6 and will prevent you (and anyone else) from accessing devices on your network from outside your network. If you enable this another IPv6 Firewall tab will appear to let you configure exceptions.
     
  3. RockinRico macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    #3
    Thanks for the overall explanation, Zaphoyd. Regarding this PPPoE issue, I've been googling around and I still can't find solid information on why it is so. Would you have a link to spare?
     
  4. sonofmof macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #4


    Does the new Express do this Routing too ??
     
  5. mentaluproar thread starter macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
  6. throAU macrumors 601

    throAU

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #6
    It is worth noting that IPv6 support in the airport extreme is BROKEN if you have native IPv6 connectivity, depending how it has been implemented.

    It doesn't work. I have native through my ISP (Internode) and the Airport Extreme can't use it, using PPPoE.
     
  7. mentaluproar, Oct 22, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2013

    mentaluproar thread starter macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #7
    There are many things at apple that remain unaddressed. They need another tightly-wound pain in the ass in charge.

    I'm avaliable.
     
  8. ctyrider macrumors 6502a

    ctyrider

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    #8
    Native IPv6 working great here with Comcast.. I am connected over Ethernet.
     
  9. throAU macrumors 601

    throAU

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #9
    Yup.

    It works over ethernet (I have IPv6 at home via a Cisco and then use ethernet to the Airport so it can do IPv6).

    But apple screwed the pooch with their implementation of PPPoE for cable/dsl customers. It won't work with native IPv6 over cable or DSL for those who connect via PPPoE
     

Share This Page