Is Amicroe a good ram brand?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by hzxu, Oct 8, 2009.

  1. hzxu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    #1
    I want to upgrade ram for my macbook pro, Organizer World is the nearest shop, it's got Amicroe 2GB for $49 AUD, I'm not sure whether the brand is good or not, I heard that Corsair is what Apple uses, but if Amicroe is not that bad I'll go for it.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Shownarou macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Location:
    Newton, IA
    #2
    I've personally never heard of Amicroe, by ram is kinda finicky. Have you checked out the prices on Crucial?
     
  3. JDoolittle macrumors newbie

    JDoolittle

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    #3
    May be more expensive than you want, I don't know. But I've been buying ram from http://www.ramjet.com for more than ten years, starting from when I was in college, and I could drive over to their facility and pick up my order in person. It won't let you down.
     
  4. hzxu thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    #4
    Thanks very much for your suggestions, I just bought 2x2GB amicroe ram, so far so good, the only problem I found is that in system profile, in the memory section, it shows ECC is disabled, I don't know what it is, I'm not sure if it should be disabled or the ram has problem:

    Memory Slots:

    ECC: Disabled

    BANK 0/DIMM0:

    Size: 2 GB
    Type: DDR3
    Speed: 1067 MHz
    Status: OK
    Manufacturer: 0x8551
    Part Number: 0x494D5348324753313341314631432D313046
    Serial Number: 0x2A05CF15

    BANK 1/DIMM0:

    Size: 2 GB
    Type: DDR3
    Speed: 1067 MHz
    Status: OK
    Manufacturer: 0x8551
    Part Number: 0x494D5348324753313341314631432D313046
    Serial Number: 0x2A05D126
     
  5. wixberry macrumors member

    wixberry

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Location:
    Jakarta
    #5

    Its ok, as long as you Mac detect the memory, it doesnt matter.

    RAM is RAM nothing to do with performance
     
  6. No1451 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ottawa, ON
    #6
    Wrong but in this case it's fine because ECC is just error correction, something that shouldn't be terribly important in a home-use machine.
     

Share This Page