Is anyone else having issues with the RX 580 8GB & Windows (Bootcamp)?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by PowerMac G4 MDD, Oct 25, 2017.

  1. PowerMac G4 MDD macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #1
    I have Windows 7 installed on a separate drive, and the RX 580 8GB is really misbehaving.

    I could NOT get the card to give me a signal upon boot, so I had to use my ol' GT 120 in order to see the desktop and install the AMD drivers. After having installed them, I switched cables to my 580 and was able to see my desktop. Yay...

    BUT, that was until I shut it down and removed the GT 120. Now? Well, same issue: black screen. It's as if the RX 580 is living off of the presence of the GT 120.


    The other odd thing is that the driver installation gave me no issues. It effectively installed drivers for an OS with which it apparently has issues. Might it be that the card and its drivers simply do not work well enough with the OS? I really would loathe upgrading to Windows 10; however, if it means being able to run this card on its own, I'll consider it. Who else has similar issues?


    (BTW, I have absolutely no issues running this card within OSX. It's been running like a dream.)
     
  2. rawweb macrumors 6502a

    rawweb

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    #2
    No problems with my 5,1 an RX 580 and Windows 10...Plays Star Wars Battlefront like a champ.
     
  3. PowerMac G4 MDD thread starter macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #3
    Did you get a signal from the monitor even before you installed the graphics drivers? In my case, I was not able to see anything when I first plugged the card in. I needed to use my GT 120 to install the AMD card's drivers. However, now the RX 580 seems to depend upon the presence of the GT 120!

    Perhaps I upgrade the system to Windows 10, unless that breaks my Bootcamp. Maybe I need to do a full re-installation... ugh. By the way, aren't there issues with getting back into OSX, from Windows 10, without a flashed card? Are you able to select 'Boot into OSX' from the Bootcamp control panel?
     
  4. rawweb macrumors 6502a

    rawweb

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    #4
    I didn't have issues before the card was recognized by windows. I do know it auto downloaded the driver and AMD software.

    I don't think upgrading to 10 will break your system. I highly recommend it!
     
  5. Strelok macrumors 6502a

    Strelok

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Location:
    United States
    #5
    What cable do you use to connect to the monitor? Probably not the problem, but my PC has issues booting if I have my monitor connected via DisplayPort.
     
  6. vetruvian macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    #6
    I have the exact same issue with a GTX 1080 flashed card. Works like a dream in OS X and will only boot in Windows if I have my GT 120 installed and connected to a monitor via mini-DP. I have done literally every troubleshoot imaginable. Windows boot also works fine with an un-flashed 1070 I have. Really odd situation.

    Any advice or clarification on this particular issue would be greatly appreciated!
     
  7. PowerMac G4 MDD, Oct 26, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2017

    PowerMac G4 MDD thread starter macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #7
    I was able to manually install the RX 580's drivers, but the card didn't want to work without the GT 120 being installed. I guess Windows 10 it is.
    --- Post Merged, Oct 26, 2017 ---

    Interesting to hear that you're having the same issue! Of all the complaints I've found, they were for other things which appeared similar, until I found out what was truly wrong.

    I'm personally gonna try Windows 10, because I've exhausted all other options (save for just leaving the GT 120 in there forever). I would recommend that you try a clean installation of Windows 10 and then see what happens. If it works out for both of us, it's likely that Win 7 was part of the problem. You might actually be able to try it out before I do, as I don't have any DVDs at the moment. (Flash drive installation is apparently wonky.) If you do it before I do, do let me know how it goes! If I end up installing first, I'll certainly report back.

    --- Post Merged, Oct 26, 2017 ---

    I use HDMI on the RX 580. No signal from it at all, unless I have the GT 120 in there and connected to a monitor via DVI-->VGA.
     
  8. vetruvian macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    #8
    I might try a reinstall tomorrow. I have been running Windows 10 the whole time. It's a time consuming process because I have to install 8.1 and upgrade that to Windows 10. I was unsuccessful with the kext edits to allow native Windows 10 install via bootcamp on my 2010. It's just really odd bc my un-flashed 1070 works like a dream and my flashed 1080 just gives me black screens of death. TBH I am just sick of troubleshooting at this point. I will likely be returning the flashed card next week.

    Good luck on your install. The below link may save you some headache and money upgrading from 7 to 10 (still free through Microsoft).

    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/accessibility/windows10upgrade
     
  9. Squuiid, Oct 27, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2017

    Squuiid macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #9
    Are you installing Windows 10 in Legacy or UEFI mode? My guess is Legacy.
    Try UEFI instead, chances are it will fix this issue.

    If you're already using UEFI then try installing it in Legacy mode.

    You'll need to burn the Windows 10 ISO to a DVD and boot and install from the DVD in order to install UEFI mode. Hold down the option key and select the EFI labelled optical disc to boot from.

    For those that don't know, UEFI is the more modern and preferred mode to install Windows 10 in (despite needing a not so modern DVD to do it on a cMP!).
     
  10. vetruvian macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    #10
    Thanks for the recommendation Squuiid. Does this same 'option' trick work in Windows 8.1?
     
  11. Squuiid macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #11
    Yep.
     
  12. PowerMac G4 MDD thread starter macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #12

    Ah, then I wonder if it's a case of an installation gone wrong? Because, Windows 7 is certainly supported by my card. Perhaps my whole installation is plagued by the GT 120...

    I think it might be worth re-installing first with Windows 7. Then, if that still doesn't work, I'll do a clean installation of Windows 10. (I will not upgrade, as it's free to download a Windows 10 ISO from M$ - as long as you pay to activate it later.)
    --- Post Merged, Oct 27, 2017 ---

    You think that that's the reason my RX 580 isn't working without the GT 120's presence? I guess it could be the case; however, either way, I gotta do a re-installation... which is unfortunate. I'll burn a DVD; I already have a Win 10 ISO.

    By the way, have you gotten your RX 580 yet? I'm curious to know about your experiences with it, assuming you have Bootcamp.
    --- Post Merged, Oct 27, 2017 ---

    Actually, I will first try upgrading my existing Windows 7 installation, before wiping and installing 10. It's worth a shot. If I can just upgrade and have things work, I obviously won't need a fresh installation. Whelp, here it goes. (And, God, forgive me for taking advantage of an 'assistive technology' offer.)
     
  13. StuAff macrumors regular

    StuAff

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    #13
    More issues here…way back when, as posted on another thread, I managed to get a working stable Win10 installation. But since I got the RX 580 in, the installation gremlins are back with a vengeance. I have a Winclone backup of 8.1. That restores fine, but does not have the 5.1.5621 Boot Camp stuff installed. I try installing that, and we're back to kernel security check failure, again, and again, and again. Realtek folder is deleted, that sorted the problem last time, not this…bah!!! Currently trying a Winclone restore of a (hopefully) working Win10 backup, which is taking an age...Clean install of Win10 from a freshly made DVD did not work at all (multiple attempts & disc reformats, but I might have just got the setup wrong in Disc Utility), might give that another go.
     
  14. StuAff, Oct 29, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2017

    StuAff macrumors regular

    StuAff

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    #14
    Eventually managed to get a properly working 8.1 installation, after what seemed like an age, thanks to the MS installer's inability to change HD partition maps, accidentally deleting both my startup SSD and TM drive in separate incidents(.!!.. SSD is a clone of my primary HD, so that was easy, nothing I needed on the TM thankfully)…it now seems stable, at least, and Boot Camp drivers installed and working. Phew! Can't get the RX 580 drivers installed though- the .exe just won't work. I think I'm going to need displays hooked up to both it and the GT 120 to sort that out.
     
  15. MIKX, Oct 29, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2017

    MIKX macrumors 65816

    MIKX

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #15
    Are you aware that AMD will not be supporting Win 8 - only Win 7 & Win 10 drivers are listed on their driver download page.

    Win 7 Ultimate is much easier to install than Win 8.1 or Win 10 as theyr need GPT formatted HDD's.

    RX 580.jpg

    Personally, I would format your Win HDD and re-install Win 7 ..

    Boot from the GT120 .. then . . go to the AMD driver download site and download the Win 7 driver here https://support.amd.com/en-us/download

    Do a minimum install - you don't need " ReLive" at this stage.

    Now shutdown and restart Win 7 .. with both cards connected to monitors to just have the AMD driver available .. doesn't matter if the RX 580 monitor is showing at this stage.

    Shut down again - remove the GT120 reboot . .with the RX 580 in the same monitor that the GT 120 was connected to.

    Does it work ?

    If not .. I would remove the GT 120 drivers completely ( AMD & Nvidia are not good friends ) - shut down and reboot again, some people have had problems with boath AMD & Nvidia cards installed -drivers too I hesitate to guess,

    Good luck !
     
  16. StuAff macrumors regular

    StuAff

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    #16
    I couldn't believe that so checked it out....barking mad! There is an 8.1 version of the AMD driver package, it was unable to find the card. I have a second monitor on the way, so hopefully that'll help sort the problem. I'll probably upgrade the install to 10 now it's (mostly) working properly.
     
  17. MIKX macrumors 65816

    MIKX

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #17
    Hope it works for you,

    I sincerly believe that Bootcamp is the culprit. You don't need Bootcamp to do a clean Win 8.1 install to a separate HDD in a cMP. I did this. My HD 7950, USB 3.0 & 3. 1 cards, keyboard, mouse, Bluetooth headset etc. all work perfectly witout BC drivers. It's just that you can't have
    OS X running at the same time but of course there are ways around that.

    I'm considering your card as my next upgrade but for me Win 7 Ultimate fills all of my Windows needs for the present and it is definitely easier to get around in.

    Win 8.1 & Win 10's UI is a real pain for me. * creature of habit that I am.

    Please post your results with the new monitor.
     
  18. PowerMac G4 MDD, Oct 30, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2017

    PowerMac G4 MDD thread starter macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #18

    When I completely remove the GT 120's drivers, the RX 580 stops working; it can't function without the presence of the 120. Anyway, I will be doing a fresh installation of either 7 or 10. However, I'm perhaps not going to be using the 120 during the install - it might conflict. I'll leave the 580 by itself, instead.

    (BTW, I might have to upgrade to 10 anyway, as I no longer have my Win 7 disc handy. I'd rather just put Win 10 on ASAP. And, anyway, I can take advantage of the latest DirectX, with Win 10.)
    --- Post Merged, Oct 30, 2017 ---
    Beware that there could still be inherent issues with the Win 7 drivers. People told me that my GT 120 was at fault; however, if it were truly at fault, why would it cause my RX 580 to suddenly work? My 580 does NOT output anything until the GT 120 is in there with it and has its own generic drivers installed and enabled.
     
  19. Squuiid macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #19
  20. StuAff, Oct 31, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2017

    StuAff macrumors regular

    StuAff

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    #20
    Did the upgrade to 10 this morning- took all morning, pretty much. And much to my amazement, now have almost everything working as it should. Whereas the RX 580 was showing up as 'basic graphics adaptor' in 8.1, 10 identified it correctly, managed to switch the display on when cable swapping, and the driver install worked. Had to run the driver install twice to get everything as it should. The Aorus graphics engine (for card specific stuff- OC modes etc) is also up and running, funky RGB lighting switched off (bit pointless without a clear side panel). Both AMD & Nvidia control panels working.....
    Now all I have to do is get the Boot Camp icon showing up in the taskbar again and get the eject key to work.....!!!
     
  21. PowerMac G4 MDD thread starter macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #21
    Update: I wiped my Windows 7 Bootcamp hard drive and installed Windows 10 cleanly. (I still had to use my GT 120 in order to receive a signal.) Windows 10 tried installing a driver for the GT 120, which prompted a restart... which I'm assuming was a crash. In any case, no GT 120 drier seemed to have been installed (unless it was just some generic thing).

    I then launched the driver installation for my RX 580 8GB; subsequently, I saw its screen flick on. Then, the moment of truth entailed my powering down the Mac Pro, removing the GT 120, and seeing if the RX 580 would work properly on its own. Agonizingly-long boot sequence, and..... the fans immediately died down! My RX 580 presented me with my desktop - success!

    And, I have to say: it's running the OS so well; the GUI is lightning fast. I haven't tested everything as of yet, since I still need to re-install my games. But, so far, so good. I'm ecstatic over this. It really was an issue with my prior installation.

    If anyone out there is having issues with an RX 580 (or any other card), under Bootcamp, do try a re-installation. Windows is a very dumb operating system: it genuinely needs to be babied, as such.
    --- Post Merged, Nov 3, 2017 ---

    Good that you got it to work! I did as well. Don't sweat it, BTW, if you can't get the eject key to work: right-clicking the DVD drive icon, amongst the drive folders, and selecting 'eject' will cause the disc tray to open anyhow. Then, you just give it a light shove and it will close back up again.

    Looks like I cannot get back into OSX by way of Bootcamp control panel, so I'll have to take advantage of BootChamp: it allows the user to select the Windows drive from within OSX and then restart into said drive, yet it does not retain that drive as the default boot drive. Consequently, it allows for the Mac to boot back into OSX simply by being restarted. This is a great tool for those of us who do not use EFI cards.
     
  22. StuAff, Nov 3, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2017

    StuAff macrumors regular

    StuAff

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    #22
    My eject key is now behaving itself. The right click thing worked in the meantime, thankfully. Can't remember if I tried running the Boot Camp installer again or if it just decided to work on next restart. GT 120 I think is still identified as a 9500 GT, but not exactly a problem. Got a couple of cheap TFTs (one for the 2009, the other for my 1,1), HS handles the two display thing much better than Win 10 (which gets thoroughly confused when the keyboard & mouse are plugged into the USB hub on my BenQ 24" but both displays are live). Again, not much of an issue- second monitor is just for backup, and with the AMD drivers installed it's no bother to start up with the 120 plugged in, use the boot screen, pick OS/startup disc of choice, then switch back to the 580.
     
  23. PowerMac G4 MDD, Nov 4, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2017

    PowerMac G4 MDD thread starter macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #23
    Odd that it randomly started working again. Which exact drivers did you install? For my own installation, the sleep function is non-existent (and, of course, the eject key doesn't do anything - not that I care too much about that). I'm trying to find the missing driver.
    --- Post Merged, Nov 4, 2017 ---
    Yeah, Windows is gonna be dumb (by its nature). I think I've tried using two cards at once - one per display - in Windows, and it was a mess.

    BTW, have you tried re-starting into OSX via the Bootcamp control panel? I do that, since I'd rather not run my GT 120 along with my main card.
     
  24. StuAff macrumors regular

    StuAff

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    #24
    It was the 5.1.5621 driver set, everything except the Realtek drivers which kept causing issues- I use an iMic for sound anyway. The BC control panel works fine for booting back into OS X. What doesn't work is trying to set up Windows as default startup disc- if I do that it just hangs at the grey screen (with GT 120) without actually booting any OS at all. In order to get into Windows- version makes no difference- I have do it via the boot screen, and give the Mac a little time at that screen before selecting Windows, otherwise it hangs again. Not sure if this is down to the Mac being a flashed 4,1, or what…no issues starting into OS X on any drive, HD or SSD.
     
  25. PowerMac G4 MDD thread starter macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #25
    Is that an older driver set?

    Odd that it's hanging... and, I don't think it would have anything to do with the fact that it's a flashed 4,1. My own machine is a flashed 4,1. The one time where I couldn't boot back into Windows was after the latest Bootcamp drivers, for some reason, failed to install (without my knowing). The drive showed up, but it wasn't bootable.
     

Share This Page

25 October 25, 2017