Is anyone's Finder sidebar messed up?

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by venividivigor, Jul 8, 2015.

  1. venividivigor macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    #1
    My Finder sidebar is cramped into a small space, and it wont let me adjust it. any fix?
     
  2. evrard macrumors regular

    evrard

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Location:
    Brooklyn
  3. Paradoxally macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    #3
    Nope, they messed up. The dock also has issues with shadowing.
     
  4. xmichaelp macrumors 68000

    xmichaelp

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    #4
    I can adjust it but it goes back to small every time i open a new window.

    At least they brought the sidebar tab you're on being highlighted when you open a new window.
     
  5. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #5
    Happening to me as well, it goes back to the minimum width with every new window. Must be a bug in this beta.
     
  6. iMcLovin macrumors 68000

    iMcLovin

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    #6
    Just installed El Capitan, so far everything seems butter smooth except this thing with the sidebar :) Guess theres no fix for it except waiting for another update. ...downgrading to yosemite is at least not an option, since everything else seems better and faster. Like getting a new machine really.
     
  7. Suckfest 9001 macrumors 6502a

    Suckfest 9001

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    Huh, my sidebar looks fine and it's adjustable for me. What's going on with your computers, fellas?
     
  8. benthewraith macrumors 68040

    benthewraith

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #8
    Mine is unadjustable. Forgets it and goes back to cramped as soon as I close the window.
     
  9. AngerDanger macrumors 68030

    AngerDanger

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
  10. Suckfest 9001 macrumors 6502a

    Suckfest 9001

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    You guys are talking about this, right?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. benthewraith macrumors 68040

    benthewraith

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, FL
  12. Suckfest 9001 macrumors 6502a

    Suckfest 9001

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    Canada
    #12
    Weird. So you definitely tried to resize it, right? Even if the resize icon on the cursor doesn't activate?
     
  13. benthewraith, Jul 9, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2015

    benthewraith macrumors 68040

    benthewraith

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #13
    I did a screen recording. Youtube is processing it. Will update when finished. But yeah.

     
  14. Suckfest 9001 macrumors 6502a

    Suckfest 9001

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Location:
    Canada
    #14
    Only difference between us is I don't have tags on the side. Also using dark mode. Other than those two differences, I don't see why I don't have this issue and you do. This is a fresh install, maybe that's why? If you did yours as an update maybe that's why it's messed up?

    Weird, man.
     
  15. benthewraith macrumors 68040

    benthewraith

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #15
    Nope. I did mine as a fresh install.
     
  16. ZaYoOoD macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    #16
    Same here with public beta.. It bothers me because I have the icon sizes set to fit to the window size, and now they don't
     
  17. GatorGhost macrumors regular

    GatorGhost

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    #17
    Same here, but overall the 10.11 is quite good versus Yosemite of which I had no real issues. Video speed does seem much better.
     
  18. gwang73 macrumors 6502a

    gwang73

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco Area
    #18
    Same issue with the sidebar as well as sorting by name doesn't work after rebooting. With sort by name set for folders, some folders forgets and has a random sort after a reboot. If you click into the folder, back out and in again, sorting is fixed until the next reboot or Finder is restarted.

    Was working fine in beta 1 and beta 2.
     
  19. iamMacPerson macrumors 68030

    iamMacPerson

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Location:
    AZ/10.0.1.1
    #19
    Yup, this is new in DP3/PB1. It's happening on both my machines. Very annoying but not unusable.

    Already filed a bug report.
     
  20. aatrcoutinho macrumors newbie

    aatrcoutinho

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    #20
    While the next version doesn’t fix this bug I propose an different solution. But I like it so much that I will use it forever:

    1. With Automator create (or copy and past from link bellow) an applescript to open a new tab in finder (from the last opened folder):

    https://gist.github.com/n8henrie/0ceef75964bd153f910d

    2. Before the last line of AppleScript ("end run”) copy and paste this line to set the sidebar width:

    tell
    application "Finder" to set the sidebar width of every Finder window to 180

    3. Run and test the script and set the sidebar witdh (180) to the best value for you.

    4. Use OSX AppleScript Editor to Export this script to an “Add New Tab.app”. A good tip is export and save it to the folder that you want to be the default tab folder (in the case when no tab was already opened).

    http://www.engadget.com/2008/01/13/applescript-saving-scripts/

    5. After export and save it, move “Add New Tab.app” to Applications folder.

    6. This app is going to use some Accessibility features, so is necessary add it to the list "System Preferences-->Security and Privacy->Privacy->Accessibility” and authorize it to control the computer.

    https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202802

    7. Now we need only create an keyboard shortcut (Shift+Command+T) in Finder to run “Add New Tab.app” to open a new window (if no window already opened) or tab. After this we can use it in place of default shortcut (Command+T) to open new window or tab with correct width (see the tutorial bellow):

    http://computers.tutsplus.com/tutorials/how-to-launch-any-app-with-a-keyboard-shortcut--mac-31463

    ps: A good tip is to set this shortcut in all applications and not only in Finder to open a new finder window when necessary. You have to make some small additional steps:

    8. Go to System Preferences -> Keyboard -> Application Shortcuts -> All Applications

    9. Add new line with properties:

    Application: All Applications
    Menu Title: New Tab
    Keyboard Shortcut: Shift-Command-T

    10. Now, test the shortcut. This Service will appear at every app into Services menu and will work as you want.
     
  21. xgman macrumors 601

    xgman

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    #21
    I have a better idea. Apple, just fix it please!
     
  22. Tiggar macrumors newbie

    Tiggar

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Location:
    Frankfurt, Germany
    #22
    Yes, Finder sidebar is messed up for me to. Bug is already filed via Feedback Assistant. You should do too.
     
  23. aatrcoutinho macrumors newbie

    aatrcoutinho

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    #23
    Yes, I agree. But the Apple response for this bug now is: .... [crickets chirping].

    Wait for final version in fall, because the this type of bug is only corrected in final version... if it is really done.
     
  24. jac2598 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #24
    Glad to hear I'm not the only one. I submit the bug via Feedback Assistant, also.
     
  25. gwang73 macrumors 6502a

    gwang73

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco Area
    #25
    I just got received a duplicate notification for this bug from Apple: Duplicate of 21617313 (Open). At least they are aware of it. I'm sure it will get fixed in a future update.
     

Share This Page