Is Aperture working in 10.12 beta?

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by nbnbxdnb, Jul 30, 2016.

  1. nbnbxdnb macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #1
    Hi, I'm a long-time Aperture user. Since it is officially obsolete, I'd like to know if it is compatible with the latest beta OS.
    Thanks.
     
  2. nbnbxdnb thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
  3. viettanium macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Location:
    Vietnam
  4. Fishrrman macrumors G5

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #5
    So much for those folks who dropped Aperture like a hot potato when it was announced that it would no longer be upgraded… ;)
     
  5. Clix Pix macrumors demi-goddess

    Clix Pix

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    8 miles from the Apple Store at Tysons (VA)
    #6
    I for one plan to use Aperture until the day comes that it absolutely won't work any more.....
     
  6. apple_iBoy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #7
    You're emboldening me. I made Photos copies of my Aperture libraries and I've been giving it the old college try, but damn I just hate it.

    I took a look at Lightroom and it just seemed a hot mess (I know I'm just not used to it, but I really really didn't like the interface setup).

    Aperture it is, for now.
     
  7. dan9700 macrumors 68000

    dan9700

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    #8
    MAJOR BUG IN LATEST BETA, using RAW photos it won't export them at full size it only works when you choose 50% original size, i hope its only bug in this beta cos it has stopped me working last night :(
     
  8. dan9700 macrumors 68000

    dan9700

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015

Share This Page