Is Dashboard still present in macOS Sierra?

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by amg2014, Jul 7, 2016.

  1. amg2014 macrumors member

    amg2014

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    #1
    Hello. I'm just curious, is Dashboard present in macOS Sierra? I have a feeling Apple might drop Dashboard at some point in the future. Notification Center just doesn't feel right to me; I'd rather not have to scroll through just to get to a widget. Those of you who have the developer preview, your answer would be appreciated. Thanks!
    --- Post Merged, Jul 7, 2016 ---
    Oops! I didn't mean to create a second topic on this. Could some close this thread? I should've looked closer before posting.
     
  2. Spink10 macrumors 601

    Spink10

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    #2
    Dashboard is still present and the sam as El Capitan at this point. :)
     
  3. sgtbob macrumors regular

    sgtbob

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Location:
    Kansas
    #3
    Can anyone help me understand why I've suddenly lost the stock market data on Dashboard? It seemed to work earlier on, but the numbers no longer appear.
     
  4. FreakinEurekan macrumors 68040

    FreakinEurekan

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Eureka Springs, Arkansas
    #4
    Yep, I don't use it on Sierra just as much as I didn't on El Capitan :D
     
  5. sgtbob macrumors regular

    sgtbob

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Location:
    Kansas
    #5
    --- Post Merged, Jan 28, 2017 ---
    Well - its a mystery, but the numbers appeared today. it's all magic!!! :)
     
  6. LOLZpersonok macrumors 6502a

    LOLZpersonok

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    #6
    Like everyone else is saying, Sierra does still have the dashboard. Apple also finally gave the option to disable it in Mission Control settings without having to enter the Terminal, which is a feature I'm pretty sure wasn't in El Capitan or earlier.
     
  7. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #7
    There was a bug with the weather widget awhile back, where if you changed the City, it became disabled. Not believing that mine would do that, silly me, I tried it. Disabled. I pulled it out of my backup, and all was well.
     

Share This Page