Become a MacRumors Supporter for $50/year with no ads, ability to filter front page stories, and private forums.
[…] Sigh. Look, you yourself pointed to the tenth amendment. The states get whatever is NOT given to the federal gov't. Art I Sec 8 gives copyright and patents to the federal gov't. It doesn't have to say "and the states cannot do it." You can't point to a single state law on copyright or patents, because there are none. For example:

28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) creates exclusive federal jurisdiction for patent, trademark and copyright cases ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks. Such jurisdiction shall be exclusive of the courts of the states in patent, plant variety protection and copyright cases.")

"EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION" is legalese for "only the federal courts can hear these actions.

Again, go read a book on constitutional law, at least, before you babble on. I can recommend a couple of good ones.

P.s.: I don't understand your last sentence.