Is it just me...

Discussion in 'Site and Forum Feedback' started by tominated, Mar 20, 2008.

  1. tominated macrumors 68000

    tominated

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    #1
    ...Or is the CSS going haywire on the front page. Safari (3.0.4) is just showing the output of the html without CSS applied. Is anybody else having this problem?
     
  2. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
  3. Hankster macrumors 68020

    Hankster

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #3
    May have to restart Safari again. Quit the application and perhaps restart the machine. I don't have any issues and I have the same version.
     
  4. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Its a sign you should have installed Safari 3.1 ;).
     
  5. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #5
    Every now and then I have this issue, but I just refresh and it's golden
     
  6. tominated thread starter macrumors 68000

    tominated

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    #6
    I restarted and still no cigar. It says in the activity window that it can't find the host for any css file
     
  7. cbrain macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #7
    Have you tried updating to 3.1?
     
  8. tominated thread starter macrumors 68000

    tominated

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    #8
    no dice. Don't forget it is only for the front page, not the forums
     
  9. mcarnes macrumors 68000

    mcarnes

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    USA! USA!
  10. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida

Share This Page