Is it normal to get "No SIM Card Installed" AT&T

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by andrewa74, Oct 14, 2011.

  1. andrewa74 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    #1
    When I try to activate I get the message "No SIM Card Installed Insert a valid SIM with PIN lock to activate iPhone."

    Is this normal? I have tried to activate many times with no success, and I realize that a lot of people are having that problem, but this message makes me think there may be something wrong with the phone itself.

    Thanks.
     
  2. google macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    #2
    You might be on ipad baseband and upgraded to 5.0. I have the same issue and i downgraded and am able to use it again.

    When you are on the activation screen hit the i and see if you are missing ICCID which indicates bad baseband.
     
  3. andrewa74 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    #3
    Yeah, it says my ICCID is "unknown" but I didn't understand the rest of your post.

    How did you downgrade? I never upgraded, I just opened the box and turned it on.

    BTW, my former phone is and iPhone 4. Thanks.
     
  4. RafaelT macrumors 65816

    RafaelT

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Location:
    Lakeland, FL
    #4
    Have you checked to make sure they actually put a sim card in your phone?
     
  5. andrewa74 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    #5
    For anyone who has had this problem.

    I had been trying for several hours to activate but to no avail.

    So I took out the old Sim card from my iPhone 4 and put it in the new iPhone 4s (easy to do with a paper-clip). Anyway, this did NOT work. So I put back the SIMs in their original phone.

    But then I tried once more to sync and it worked. See I don't know if that did it or if it was just coincidence, but just wanted those of you who are having this problem know that I got it to work.

    Best of luck!
     

Share This Page