Is it possible to add this in iWeb?

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by Wateroksnmud, May 29, 2009.

  1. Wateroksnmud macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    #1
    I have received permission to add this into my iWeb site, but have no clue how I would go about it, or if it is possible.
    PHP:
    <head>
     
        <
    title>Archery Kinetic Energy/Speed Calculator</title>

    <
    meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
        <
    meta name="description" content="Calculates Kinetic Energy and Feet per second based on arrow weight and bow IBO speed rating">
        <
    meta name="keywords" content="Archery,Kinetic Energy,FPS,Bow,calculator,Arrow,Speed"
    <!--  
    BEGIN Browser History required section -->
    <
    link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="history/history.css" />
    <!--  
    END Browser History required section -->

    <
    title></title>
    <
    script src="AC_OETags.js" language="javascript"></script>

    <!--  BEGIN Browser History required section -->
    <script src="history/history.js" language="javascript"></script>
    <!--  END Browser History required section -->

    <style>
    body { margin: 0px; overflow:hidden }
    </style>
    <script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
    <!--
    // -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    // Globals
    // Major version of Flash required
    var requiredMajorVersion = 9;
    // Minor version of Flash required
    var requiredMinorVersion = 0;
    // Minor version of Flash required
    var requiredRevision = 28;
    // -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    // -->
    </script>
    </head>

    <body scroll="no">
    <script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
    <!--
    // Version check for the Flash Player that has the ability to start Player Product Install (6.0r65)
    var hasProductInstall = DetectFlashVer(6, 0, 65);

    // Version check based upon the values defined in globals
    var hasRequestedVersion = DetectFlashVer(requiredMajorVersion, requiredMinorVersion, requiredRevision);

    if ( hasProductInstall && !hasRequestedVersion ) {
        // DO NOT MODIFY THE FOLLOWING FOUR LINES
        // Location visited after installation is complete if installation is required
        var MMPlayerType = (isIE == true) ? "ActiveX" : "PlugIn";
        var MMredirectURL = window.location;
        document.title = document.title.slice(0, 47) + " - Flash Player Installation";
        var MMdoctitle = document.title;

        AC_FL_RunContent(
            "src", "playerProductInstall",
            "FlashVars", "MMredirectURL="+MMredirectURL+'&MMplayerType='+MMPlayerType+'&MMdoctitle='+MMdoctitle+"",
            "width", "100%",
            "height", "100%",
            "align", "middle",
            "id", "KineticEnergy",
            "quality", "high",
            "bgcolor", "#869ca7",
            "name", "KineticEnergy",
            "allowScriptAccess","sameDomain",
            "type", "application/x-shockwave-flash",
            "pluginspage", "http://www.adobe.com/go/getflashplayer",
            "wmode", "opaque"
        );
    } else if (hasRequestedVersion) {
        // if we've detected an acceptable version
        // embed the Flash Content SWF when all tests are passed
        AC_FL_RunContent(
                "src", "KineticEnergy",
                "width", "100%",
                "height", "100%",
                "align", "middle",
                "id", "KineticEnergy",
                "quality", "high",
                "bgcolor", "#869ca7",
                "name", "KineticEnergy",
                "allowScriptAccess","sameDomain",
                "type", "application/x-shockwave-flash",
                "pluginspage", "http://www.adobe.com/go/getflashplayer",
                "wmode", "opaque"
        );
      } else {  // flash is too old or we can't detect the plugin
        var alternateContent = 'The non-flash version of this page can be found <a href="ke.php">here</a> '
          + 'This content requires the Adobe Flash Player. '
           + '<a href=http://www.adobe.com/go/getflash/>Get Flash</a>';
        document.write(alternateContent);  // insert non-flash content
      }
    // -->
    </script>
    <noscript>
          <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
                id="KineticEnergy" width="100%" height="100%"
                codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get/flashplayer/current/swflash.cab">
                <param name="movie" value="KineticEnergy.swf" />
                <param name="quality" value="high" />
                <param name="bgcolor" value="#869ca7" />
                <param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
                <embed src="KineticEnergy.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#869ca7"
                    width="100%" height="100%" name="KineticEnergy" align="middle"
                    play="true"
                    loop="false"
                    quality="high"
                    allowScriptAccess="sameDomain"
                    type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
                    pluginspage="http://www.adobe.com/go/getflashplayer"
                    wmode="opaque">
                </embed>
        </object>
    </noscript>
    </body>
    </html>
     
  2. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    Not as is. You can add HTML snippets into iWeb 2. Things like meta tags would need to be added after you export from iWeb. You'll also have to reedit the HTML every time to edit the page and export. You'll likely still have problems though.
     
  3. sweetpan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    #3
    iweb keywords

    Thanks however

    the language here is vague for me a lay person.
     
  4. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #4
    OK, in simple terms....

    iWeb produces HTML code from your pointing and clicking. Then if you want to add something, you quit iWb and use a text editor to add the above to iWeb's output. This is not hard, just some editing of text files but must be re-done every time you change anything in iWeb.
     
  5. NumeroTen macrumors member

    NumeroTen

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    #5

Share This Page