Is it possible to boot from an external hard drive?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by crazycat, Nov 26, 2007.

  1. crazycat macrumors 65816

    crazycat

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    #1
    When i got Leopard before installing it on MacPro i decided to upgrade the hard drive as well. I pulled out the 500GB internal one and replaced it with a 1TB internal Hitachi. The old hard drive now sits in an external enclosure, the problem is i forgot to de-authorize my iTunes account on it and i do not want it to take up once out of the five slots i have.

    Is it possible to use a laptop or a desktop to boot using that external hard drive and de-authorize the computer?
     
  2. .mark. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Location:
    Jersey, C.I.
    #2
    on my macbook pro, this works - connect the external drive, restart the computer and as it starts hold down the option key. A list of bootable drives should then be shown to you so just click your old drive.
     
  3. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #3
    yes it is possible see above,

    Curious as to why you didn't just move that drive to another bay in the Mac Pro.
     
  4. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #4
    yes i 2nd that, it would seem the way to do it. unless u want to keep it away from the computer to prevent data loss???

    wish i had a hitachi 1tb tho... wow those things are good
     
  5. crazycat thread starter macrumors 65816

    crazycat

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    #5
    Thanks for the response, i would have tested that myself before posting but the hard drive is located far from me. Thanks again.
     
  6. eb6 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    yo yo yo
    #6
    You can also "de authorize all computers" through itunes and then just "re authorize" the ones you want. Google it.
     
  7. .mark. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Location:
    Jersey, C.I.
    #7
    i thought i read somewhere you can only "de authorize all" when you have 5 computers authorized?
     

Share This Page