Is it possible to exceed "max" memory install?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by OldManJimbo, Dec 23, 2011.

  1. OldManJimbo macrumors 6502

    OldManJimbo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    California Coast
    #1
    My 1.83Ghz Intel MacBook tops out at 2gb of memory - I'd like to bump it to 4gb. Is that even possible?
     
  2. RKO macrumors 6502

    RKO

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    #3
    Depends on the model 1.83GHz MacBook you have. Is it a Core Duo or a Core 2 Duo? I think the Core 2 Duo will take 4GB RAM. Anyone else?
     
  3. Ca$hflow macrumors 6502

    Ca$hflow

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Location:
    London, ON
    #4
    Yes this is correct. I believe though that it will only be capable of only reading 3.3GB out of the 4GB if it's a 32 bit machine.
     
  4. OldManJimbo thread starter macrumors 6502

    OldManJimbo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    California Coast
    #5
    Exploring options

    It is a Core2Duo - using the Crucial.com tool, it says the max for this machine is 2-Gb . . .

    My chief reason for wanting to bump up is to give iMovie a bit more room to work. The alternative I'm toying with is to keep this MacBook as a traveling machine and purchase a MacMini for my desk.

    Thought I'd look into the "upgrade ram" option first.

    With all the innovative hacking people are doing these days, I thought perhaps there was a way to squeeze more memory into this trusty old friend.
     
  5. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #6
    You can find specs on all Apple products, including maximum RAM:
    • By visiting EveryMac.com: Actual Maximum RAM
    • By using Mactracker
    • By entering your serial number here to find specs for your model. (Be aware that some models can use more RAM than Apple shows. Check EveryMac or MacTracker to verify.)
     
  6. OldManJimbo thread starter macrumors 6502

    OldManJimbo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    California Coast
    #7
    Looks like 2-gb is all she'll take - bummer. :( Thanks for the links.
     
  7. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #8
    If it is a Core 2 Duo IT will take 4GB and use 3.3GB which is a useful upgrade - ignore "official" advice
     

Share This Page