Is it possible to get 3G ? once Att official unlock ?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by jigsb007, Apr 13, 2012.

  1. jigsb007 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    #1
    Hi all,

    i have a quick question. and 99 % i know the answer. but still..
    Can we get 3G on Official unlocked iphone4 ? currently i am using Tmobile sim.

    thanks
     
  2. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #2
    Getting 3G on tmobile has nothing to do with official/unofficial unlocks. Tmobile's 3G is on a different frequency

    With that said, there are some areas where tmobile enabled 3G on 1900, in which case it would work fine.
     
  3. jigsb007 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    #3
    OKay , thanks for your reply..
    But is there a way to find out? where Tmobile has enable 3G on 1900 ?
    what i have noticed, that if i turn on my 3G, my internet doesnt work at all. But if i keep it off, then atlest "E" works..which is useless...
     
  4. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #4
    That indicates that the 3G data in your area is not on the frequency the iPhone can detect, therefore you are stuck with Edge.
     
  5. jigsb007 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    #5
    Sucks..
    But it there a tweak ? where i can keep my 3G ON, and still it works..?
    means, if there is 3G in the area then it connect 3G other wise atlest E.

    So that i dont have to keep trying by switching ON / OFF 3G.

    Thanks
     
  6. BlueRaider macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    #6
    No, what you don't seem to understand is that there is no way to make an iPhone work on T-Mobile's 3G network because the iPhone can't receive the signal. The radio in the iPhone was not designed to work with T-Mobile's 3G frequency. The only way for an iPhone to work with T-Mobile's 3G is for T-Mobile to change the frequency at which they broadcast 3G service, which they are doing in some places. It would appear that you are not in one of those places since all you can get is edge service. There is nothing that can be done to the phone to make it work, it all has to be done on T-Mobiles end.
     
  7. jigsb007 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    #7
    Okay..Thnaks ...Doubt clear...:(:(:(:(
     

Share This Page