Is it possible to get a refund on an App? Look at picture.

Discussion in 'iPad' started by RunOverProducti, Apr 14, 2010.

  1. RunOverProducti macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #1
    I'm a musician and just purchased Studio Track HUH HUH ($40) yeah... Well this message popped up about two times within 10 minutes, and notice it says iPhone when I have an iPad?

    I wrote to the software developer, what else can I do?

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Pushkar macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    SW London, UK
    #2
    Well the iPad does run on iPhone OS.

    You can contact iTunes by it, I've got a refund for an app before as it was not as described and my friend got it because he didn't think it was worth it, and said that it was a mistake and they'll refund you.

    Edit: If you go on iTunes store, Click on your account , Purchase History, Select the order you placed, Report a Problem (Click the right app!) and select the reason for you!
     
  3. ngenerator macrumors 68000

    ngenerator

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Location:
    USG Ishimura
    #3
    It runs iPhone OS, did you research it at all?

    Just try a reboot (like it says), as you are obv running out of memory
     
  4. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #4
    The iPad uses the iPhone O/S. It's a memory problem. One which Apple should have put more memory in the iPad.
     
  5. CrAkD macrumors 68040

    CrAkD

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #5
    you do know that the "iPad" runs the "iPhone OS" and its obvious by the screen shot that that is definately an iPad app. I don't think you can get a refund just hope that the developer fixes whatever is causing those error messages.
     
  6. rtay macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    #6
    thats what nice about android, i think you get 3 days or something and you can refund the app. but you can only do this once per app
     
  7. goobot macrumors 603

    goobot

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Location:
    long island NY
    #7
    cause it is. and maybe you should do what the warning is telling you.
     
  8. Slip Jigs macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #8
    Did you check the forums at Riffworks? I've used their iPhone apps, and the developers respond in the forums as well. They are also pretty good with updates, so just keep at it. Hopefully if this is something that others are experiencing, they'll get it fixed soon and it will be worth keeping.

    The 4track app for the iPhone is really good, I just didn't buy this one myself yet.
     
  9. psingh01 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    #9
    I won't say don't ask for a refund but would you feel better if you still got the error but it said iPad instead of iPhone? :)

    Contact the developer and find out what the error is about. Sometimes developers spend little time in writing error messages that their users understand.
     
  10. RunOverProducti thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #10
    Thanks guys, I've done everything...I also reboot it a couple of times, if they can tell me what's wrong I'll keep it, is awesome for making music on the fly and recording ideas.

    Thanks, I wish I could delete this thread since I got the answers that I was looking for, but I can't...

    Thanks anyway.
     
  11. bluehaze013 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    #11
    This is a real nice thing about Android marketplace, you have 24 hours to try out the program during which time you can cancel and not be charged. I have no worries buying apps on Android but I am extremely cautious on the apple app store, they should really implement a system similar to Androids.
     
  12. ouimetnick macrumors 68020

    ouimetnick

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Location:
    Beverly, Massachusetts
    #12
    That's what happens when a company is too cheap and puts 256MB ram inside a netbook killer
     
  13. master-ceo macrumors 65816

    master-ceo

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Location:
    The SUN
    #13
    When I go to play Call of Duty and I been on the ipad for a while (using other apps, surfing etc..), the game will load with the start up sound but no sound in the menus. You will be able to start a match, but no sound, and the game freezes soon as it begins. For it to work right I would have to power down and restart the ipad. Works fine after that, but after you quit the game and try to come back to it, same scenario.

    Not blaming the iPad or the Game, but it got to be one or the other.
    It doesn't take a rocket scientist to see whats going on here. RAM
     
  14. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #14
    Or the iPad OS's poor handling of resources. Perhaps there's a bug in the system's releasing unused RAM.

    But, I do agree that it should have 512MB to begin with, especially since they had to know multitasking was coming (in OS 4) when they designed it.
     
  15. troop231 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    #15
    Why would you buy a mixing program if you have no line-in audio? That would be the best use for this type of app.
     
  16. GamecockMac macrumors 6502a

    GamecockMac

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    #16
    You want some cheese to go with that whine? :rolleyes:
     
  17. RunOverProducti thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #17
    Its not made to be a mixing program.

    To mix you don't need a line-in audio. To record you do, and this is great for on the go ideas that needs to be recorded, it records with the built in mic on the iPad or the headphones with a mic from the iPhone.

    You can make a rough mix, but nothing mind blowing.
     
  18. speed12 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #18
    Or something such as this http://www.prscables.com/guitarbud

    Not personally used one myself and, as you mentioned, its not going to give anything more than quality for a rough 'idea' mix, but does give a way to get instruments in there.
     
  19. drjsway macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #19
    Why would restarting it free up RAM? Unless I'm misunderstanding, the iPad doesn't currently multi-task, which means whatever app you're running gets access to all of it, minus what the OS uses.
     
  20. Davidkoh macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    #20
    Rather, why would you want something with music on a device that can't output even decent (medium) quality audio?


    On my iPhone thats jailbreaked I can see the tasks currently being run, and safari usually takes up a chunk of memory even though its closed, so does the email app, phone app and such. In my experience, these do not always get released when running other apps.
     
  21. Don Kosak macrumors 6502a

    Don Kosak

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    #21
    The iPad (and iPhone) have always multitasked. The only limit was on 3rd party apps. (Apple only let one 3rd party app run at a time.) OS 4 gives developers of apps the same abilities that the internal apps have had.

    So rebooting will clear out the Safari page cache, iTunes album art cache, any buffers that address book, calendar, YouTube, and other Apple apps uses.

    Really, most 3rd party apps should never need to do this. Apps should write blocks of working memory to "disk" instead of trying to hold everything in RAM at once. This type of error is more often caused by a tricky memory leak that the developer didn't catch.

    Like others have said, let the developer know, they'll most likely have a née version out that addresses the issue.
     
  22. AgentElliot007 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    #22
    Good luck with dealing with this app. Four Track is still a mediocre app at best that constantly has issues. I feel ripped off and I paid $10 for it. When I saw this for the iPad, and at $40, I laughed myself silly. There's no way I'd pay $40 for that app after such an incredibly poor experience with Four Track.
     
  23. kdarling macrumors demi-god

    kdarling

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Location:
    Cabin by a lake
    #23
    Read this: I want my memory, Apple!
     
  24. Slip Jigs macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #24
    I like 4-track, when I bought it it seemed to be the best of it's kind available. Especially with the Free Riffworks desktop app, importing your tracks and the add on apps that now will run with it. Still don't know about the iPad version and how will that integrates with the other programs, or how stable it is. 4 track had stability issues at first too.

    40 bux may be too steep for me too, it just depends on cost-value, etc. Many people have used 4 track way beyond what I was using it for, they were adding expensive audio interfaces and mics and what not. I simply used the built in mic and a regular set of headphone. And for 10 dollars? I remember when I spent over 2K for a 4-track reel2reel tascam.
     
  25. RunOverProducti thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #25
    So I received a call from Sonoma Wires, they were great and attentive, now that I know that they too only got a hold of the iPad the day it was released, I'm more understanding and will hang tight for an update to fix the issue, Thank You Doug.
     

Share This Page