Is it possible to recover data in this scenario

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by smlst40, May 7, 2009.

  1. smlst40 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    #1
    Before I did the re-install, I created a "test account" per the Apple Care Specialist (for a problem that led to me doing a re-install)

    Before doing the re-install I chose Archive and Install, but did not check the box for keep user data.... because I would have had the same issues.

    My problem in short is I cannot access my old HD.

    When I use migration assistant it says I cannot transfer it b/c it is fire-vault protected.

    I took my computer to Mac store and they can see my info, but cannot get it. It is stuck in the test account which wasnt a real account, it was used for trouble shooting purposes.

    My thoughts are I am s.o.l, does anyone have any idea how to get this data that exists?
     
  2. m1stake macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
    #2
    You can always get it back if you have enough money.

    If you have to ask, you probably don't have enough money. :(
     
  3. smlst40 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    #3
    Nice!! :) It's what I get for listening to the Apple Care Lady. She assured me that not backing up was ok and I would have it all.

    I guess it's a lesson learned. Back-up everything...
     
  4. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #4
    So you did the archive & install, and now you have the user folder in a folder inside the Previous Systems or whatever folder, right? And the user folder just has a FileVault disk image inside it?

    I don't understand what the geniuses are saying about being able to see the data but not access it. You should be able to just mount the Filevault disk image manually and then copy things off it to anywhere else on the HD...
     
  5. kastenbrust macrumors 68030

    kastenbrust

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Location:
    North Korea
    #5
    Specialist data recovery software will work, but its expensive as the above poster suggested.
     
  6. smlst40 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    #6
    They're saying they can see my data from original HD, but it was moved to that "test account" I guess it requires a password, but the problem is there was no password created for that account. If they do log into that "test account" there is nothing there.

    Whenever I did the re-install I could not choose my old HD because it was/is over the capacity (something I didn't know which what contributed to the crash) and I could not click continue.

    I created new account and tried using M.A and when I click on it it gives me a "cannot transfer this HD because it is fire-vault protected"

    They said, "Yes we can see all of your data, we just can't get it" The head guy is going to look tomorrow, but I was hoping someone would know if I am on a wild goose chase. It didn't help when the genius said, "I've never seen this before"

    Thank you all for your quick replies, I appreciate it.
     
  7. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #7
    Hmmm, FWIW, it's "Filevault," not "fire-vault." Unless you're talking about something different, about which I've never heard. But your account shouldn't be Filevaulted unless you did it, and you must have a password to use Filevault.

    If your system has a master password established, they should be able to:

    - plug that drive up to the computer and boot off a system install / restore disc

    - Use the system disc's utilities to reset the password for the filevaulted account

    - Then they can log into the filevaulted account

    Alternatively, so what happens when you try to boot off the old HD?
     
  8. smlst40 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    #8
    I firevaulted it, because if my laptop is stolen it's a $10,000 fine from work. I'm probably effed as is if I can't get this back, but that's another stress for another day :)

    They have the passwords and still no luck. They can't choose the old HD as an option to boot from....unless I have a clueless genius. Is there a way to that at the start up screen?

    Spoke to apple care and they said because it's firevault protected it was made into a giant chunk of data that cannot be accessed. They said the HD thinks it is being hacked and therefore will not open. It looks like I am doomed. Thank you all who took the time to assist me. Now that I found this nifty site I will be around more often.
     
  9. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #9
    Sometimes it could just be because it's hard for us to communicate all the details on the web. :eek:

    I'm still confused by exactly what you're describing.

    You had this Mac, yes, and it had a hard drive, and something about it wasn't working? So you made a new account on that system, to see if the problem persisted, and it did, so you decided you needed a re-install? When did the data get from your old account to your new test account?

    And then, after this, you got a new hard drive, and re-installed OS X on the new drive? Or, by "old HD," do you mean the stuff that's saved via archive & install in your previous systems folder?

    If you have a new HD and an old HD, you should be able to plug the old HD into a FW or USB port and then hold Option on boot to boot from it. If you have a previous systems folder, then no, you cannot boot from it.
     
  10. smlst40 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    #10
    No I didn't get a new HD, we just installed Leopard again on my existing HD/Mac. Because I archived my previous settings, etc. It was an option, but because my HD was over capacity I could not choose my archived HD and therefore created a whole new user account. My 3rd. (orginal, "test" & this one). I do have a previous systems folder, but have next to nothing useful in it from my previous account.


    --------------------background-----------------
    The reason all this took place is because I could log-in at first, then I was able to log-in but got my desktop picture but no icons, etc only the beachball-o-doom.

    Test was created to see if the problem carried over it did not. After an hour of trouble shooting my A.C.S suggested a re-install on my machine. Did it and here I am.
     

Share This Page