Is it possible to run Windows virtually if installed in BootCamp?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by OnTrack Studios, Apr 24, 2008.

  1. OnTrack Studios macrumors regular

    OnTrack Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #1
    I have XP installed through bootcamp already but I was wondering if it's possible to launch Windows in something like Parallels without having to reinstall XP.
     
  2. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Parallels works, but I prefer Fusion which also does.
     
  3. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
  4. jonbravo77 macrumors 6502a

    jonbravo77

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #4
    Run Parallels and on the start up for Parallels change the Hard Disk to Boot Camp partition, it's under Emulation

    Peace:cool:
     
  5. Scott6666 macrumors 65816

    Scott6666

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    #5
    Yes, but what's the lowdown on the activation. Do you have to activate it once in BC and again in VMware/Fusion? Will MS let you do that?
     
  6. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #6
    To install fusion correctly & running of bootcamp follow this

    1 install & validate windows in bootcamp

    2 install fusion

    3 boot,bootcamp volume under fusion

    4 install fusion tools

    5 reboot VM

    6 validate windows under fusion
     
  7. jonbravo77 macrumors 6502a

    jonbravo77

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #7
    I'm using Parallels. I installed Win XP in BC and validated, when I open Parallels it wants to activate and then tells me I need to re-enter my product key because it has been used once already.

    Any ideas?

    Peace:cool:
     
  8. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #8
    To be honest ive only ever used parallel's once and that what ages ago when i was deciding which was better for me & i cant remember if the validation process is the same. you could always ring M$ as there is a activate & speak to a customer rep option ( at least there is with fusion ) its a automated voice thing (toll free )that asks a few questions,just tell it you have upgraded your hardware & need a new product key
     
  9. ZennZero macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #9
    I went through the same thing last month. Just explain the situation to Microsoft and they will issue you a new activation key. Took all of 5 minutes.

    Also -- for future reference for those using VMware -- there is a way to install it so that you only have to validate a total of once for Bootcamp and VMware. The VMware documentation will walk you through this (and I wish I had seen it prior to doing my install). Parrallels may allow for something similar.
     
  10. jonbravo77 macrumors 6502a

    jonbravo77

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #10
    Went through MS little automated crap and got a new key. I never like calling them for anything.

    Peace:cool:
     
  11. hotsauce macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    #11
    Wirelessly posted (Apple Communication Device: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)

    I lost my voice from reciting all those digits.
     
  12. MM07 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #12
    I just did a lot of typing, since I had to do this with XP and Office 2003.

    Too many numbers!! :D
     
  13. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
  14. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #14
    strange did you need to validate office in bootcamp & fusion ? as im not sure as it was a while back but im sure i only had to do it the once under bootcamp
     
  15. MM07 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #15
    I thinks it's because I activated under Fusion before I installed the tools. I saw the easy instructions after I did it.

    I hope I'm good to go now.
     
  16. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #16
    Ah Ok i think thats were most people's issue's lies,as its the tools that stops this happening
     

Share This Page