Is it possible to show iPhone4 when start Simulator?

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by mikezang, Jan 1, 2012.

  1. mikezang macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #1
    I want to show iPhone4 image when testing my App in Simulator, is it possible?

    At the moment, I have to change it by menu Hardware-Device.
     
  2. KnightWRX macrumors Pentium

    KnightWRX

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #2
    Once you change it to iPhone (Retina) in the simulator menu, it should remember your preference on next launch.
     
  3. mikezang thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #3
    Thanks for your message.
     
  4. jnoxx macrumors 65816

    jnoxx

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Location:
    Aartselaar // Antwerp // Belgium
    #4
    It isn't remembering this at all, i just normally debug in the 3, cuz I CBA to switch over..
     
  5. mikezang thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #5
    What do you mean debug in the 3?
     
  6. jnoxx macrumors 65816

    jnoxx

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Location:
    Aartselaar // Antwerp // Belgium
    #6
    I meant to say, run the application in Simulator iPhone 3GS (instead of the 4-Retina).
     
  7. mikezang thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #7
    That is not good coz the image is to big.
     
  8. jnoxx macrumors 65816

    jnoxx

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Location:
    Aartselaar // Antwerp // Belgium
    #8
    That's why Apple invented the system of using @2x at your images.
    Aren't you supporting 3G/3GS users anymore?
    Then you shouldn't care. but if you do (like me), then you need to check backwards compatibility, so you have to have your images in 2 sizes.. :)
     
  9. mikezang thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #9
    I mean the iPhone3 simulator is too big...
     
  10. jnoxx macrumors 65816

    jnoxx

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Location:
    Aartselaar // Antwerp // Belgium
    #10
    iPhone 4 retina is bigger then the 3GS if i'm not mistaking (at least it's like this at my laptop/imac)
     
  11. mikezang thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #11
    You are right, but it is in 50% scale in default.
     
  12. KnightWRX macrumors Pentium

    KnightWRX

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #12
    It's not ? It is on mine.
     
  13. jnoxx macrumors 65816

    jnoxx

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Location:
    Aartselaar // Antwerp // Belgium
    #13
    That's too bad for me I guess :(
    My iMac/Macbook (and my previous one) and before my mini, all had the same..
    But I learned to live with it so, meh ;(
     

Share This Page