Is it possible to turn this off ?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Nialouiser, Feb 17, 2012.

  1. Nialouiser macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    #1
    The white typing bar that appear whenever you type something just slightly above the dash board ?
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
  3. Nialouiser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    What app are you using and trying to type in at the time that appears?
     
  5. Nialouiser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    #5
    It appeared when I type randomly on desktop or when the finder is opened.
    I don't know if this is relevant but I just installed a Wacom Tablet a day before, but the bar didn't appear till today. So I don't think there's any correlation between them.

    And that bar seems to serve as a searching function.
     
  6. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #6
    Unless it's a Lion feature I'm unfamiliar with, I'd suspect some 3rd party app you may have installed.
     
  7. Nialouiser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    #7
    That might be so. Then how would I look up recently installed apps ?

    I'm a new mac user :x
     
  8. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #8
    It also looks kind of like some of the tools that show up to help with input in other languages and keyboards. Such as East Asian (CJK) languages and input methods.

    I'd suspect the tablet though.

    B
     
  9. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #9
    To see recently installed apps, go to:
     > About This Mac > More Info > Software > Applications​
    Then click the "Last Modified" column heading once or twice until the arrow points down (most recent on top).

    To see what's running, launch Activity Monitor and change "My Processes" at the top to "All Processes", then click on the Process Name column heading once or twice, so the arrow points up (alphabetical order). Then take a screen shot, scroll down to see the rest of the list, take another screen shot and post them.
     
  10. Nialouiser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    #10
    It went from More Info to System specs

    Processes
    Screen Shot 2012-02-17 at 5.51.50 PM.png

    Screen Shot 2012-02-17 at 5.52.05 PM.png
     
  11. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #11
    They changed it in Lion. Click on System Report:
    [​IMG]
    Then click Software > Applications, as shown in the lower left corner, as shown here:
    [​IMG]
     
  12. Nialouiser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    #12
    Screen Shot 2012-02-17 at 6.04.30 PM.png
    this is what it looks like

    Edit: Ah, okay, system report....
     
  13. Nialouiser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
  14. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #14
    The only things I see that are suspects are the tablet drivers and the Vietnamese Unikey.

    Can you disable one or both?

    B
     
  15. Nialouiser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    #15
    The tablet may went haywire if I disable its driver but I think I'll try to rest its settings
    The Unikey has been there forever
     
  16. Nialouiser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    #16
    The godforsaken thing is still there -_-.
    I guess I've to cope with it
    It was me that wanted to start using an iMac afterall

    Anyway, this is off topic but if you could answer it'd be wonderful.
    In Photoshop for iMac........
    How'd you go about changing text's font ? In a quicker way where you'd type the first letter of the font you want or the name of it.
    Because everytime I type in anything, it automatically turned to Abadi MT, and any excess letters ( say I typed in arial ) will appear on whatever I clicked on ( like font size )
    It'd appear as 25 ptrial instead of 25 pt

    I know this should be another thread, but seen y'all are here....
     
  17. Acorn macrumors 68020

    Acorn

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Location:
    macrumors
    #17
    i would continue to try and figure out what it was. it could be a key logger of some sort sniffing for passwords.
     
  18. Nialouiser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    #18
    This is what it does

    You type in
    Screen Shot 2012-02-17 at 8.42.51 PM.png

    and press enter or space
    Screen Shot 2012-02-17 at 8.43.06 PM.png
     
  19. SR20DETDOG macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Location:
    Queensland Australia
    #19
    It kind of reminds me of a feature called Ink that came with my Wacom tablet (it's for recognising handwriting and turning it into text), maybe have a look in system preferences for it and see if it's turned on?
     
  20. Nialouiser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    #20
    Is this off right ?
    Screen Shot 2012-02-17 at 11.48.42 PM.png
     
  21. SR20DETDOG macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Location:
    Queensland Australia
    #21
    Well it' Ink causing it then, I'm not sure what it is sorry.
     
  22. Dviper27 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    #22
    Its not a lion feature... It has to be 3rd party
     
  23. Rogue. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Telford. UK.
    #23
    If this has only appeared since installing your tablet then troubleshoot by uninstalling your Wacom tablet app, if it disappears you will know what it was.
     
  24. nerp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
  25. Nialouiser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    #25
    It wasn't the tablet app, lol, but the tablet itself.
    Anyway, thank you.
    You reminded me of the un-plug and re-plug method that solve everything :3

    Edit: though, I don't know what's its deal is with the tablet, since you type in it...

    Edit 2: But still, is there a way it could be turn off with the tablet attached... ?
     

Share This Page