Is it possible to unlock baseband 04.10.01 on iphone 4?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by untrachel, Jul 30, 2011.

  1. untrachel macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    #1
    Hi
    I'm new to this whole thing but I'm moving to another country in two weeks and I want to be able to use my iphone there. I have an iphone 4 version 4.3.2 (8H7) with baseband 04.10.01. I've tried googling it and scrolling through these forums but I can't find anything saying if it's possible to unlock w 04.10.01. Does anyone know if it is possible? How do I do it?

    Thanks a lot! Very much appreciated!
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    No.
    Only way to unlock it would be by using a gevey turbo sim.
     
  3. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #3
    It is not possible. An unlock has been in the work for months, but no word on its progress or release.
     
  4. Abs_p macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    #4
    Gevey sim works .
    www.applenberry.com

    It won't work on iOS 5 so don't update when it's released .( works with bb preserved tho)
     
  5. awadeee macrumors 68020

    awadeee

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Location:
    Viper City
    #5
    I'm pretty much just gonna echo pretty much what everyone else is saying but...

    AT&T will never unlock your iPhone (assuming you live in the US), but if you live somewhere else, try giving your carrier a call to see if they'll do it before you go messing around with anything.

    If they won't unlock you, you will need to use something called a Gevey SIM to unlock you, as your baseband is not currently software unlockable.

    When the iOS 5 upgrade comes out, you will need to be careful because if you upgrade, your phone will no longer accept the Gevey. You can, however, upgrade to iOS 5 and keep your unlock by creating a custom iOS 5 firmware. We will get to that when the time comes. :D
     
  6. eastercat macrumors 68040

    eastercat

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #6
    I was under the impression that another carrier can't unlock another carrier's phone?
     
  7. ratzzo macrumors 6502a

    ratzzo

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Location:
    Madrid
    #7
    They can't, as they don't have the codes for other's IMEI. What he meant is that if he lives somewhere else and has a different carrier than AT&T, it might be worth a shot. AT&T should really just unlock the phones after two years... it would make many customers happier.

    @OP: as of now, it's not possible with any conventional methods. I personally use a Gevey Turbo SIM and it works wonders with this baseband though. Just gotta be careful in case iTunes decides to automatically download and install iOS5 without me noticing once it's out :p
     
  8. eastercat macrumors 68040

    eastercat

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #8
    How would a carrier like Vodaphone be able to authorize an unlock of an iphone from Orange? Are there any cases of exceptions because I thought it was a "not gonna happen" sort of situation?
    AT&T is going to do what it's going to do. When they think it'll benefit them to offer an unlock for the iphone, then they will. As for me, when I buy the iphone next year, it will be factory unlocked.
     
  9. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #9
    Sadly AT&T isn't worried about making the customer happy. :rolleyes: At if they were they would do it. even Soldiers overseas have been denied. I hope one day they will come around.
     
  10. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #10
    Gevey Sim isn't a true unlock, and is illegal in many places due to making an emergency call to access the unlock feature.
     
  11. hackthatphone macrumors 68000

    hackthatphone

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #11
    Remember the $175 unlocking craze back in mid-April? They were unlocking AT&T iphones for awhile and now can only do European iphones.
     
  12. eastercat macrumors 68040

    eastercat

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #12
    I thought that was someone with access to the whitelist.
     
  13. alparen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    #13
    so how does the Gevey work? I just got an iphone 4 i don't know what carrier it was on before and i need to use it on koodo. my bb is 4.10.01 and it sucks i can't unlock it with ultrasnow :(i don't understand how the gevey works.. i watched the video and didn't see how i could go on my own koodo network with it. also is it a micro sim? and i keep reading you have to cut it to make it fit properly...
     
  14. Eternal 28 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    #14
    It works, just make sure you get the real gevey sim from applenberry.com don't buy fake ones on ebay or amazon.
     
  15. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #15
    the real deal doesn't need to be cut! btw looks like Gevey won't work past 5.0 beta 2.. so expect to stay with 4.3.? firmware
     
  16. awadeee macrumors 68020

    awadeee

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Location:
    Viper City
    #16
    You misread my post. I meant that if he lives somewhere else other than the USA and does not have a phone locked to AT&T, and uses a carrier such as Orange or O2 or Voda that WILL unlock phones.

    I know that one carrier can't unlock another carrier's phone, but that's not what I was suggesting.
     
  17. zdravko96 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    #17
    buy a GEVEY TURBO SIM and .... enjoy :)
     
  18. ron1004 macrumors 6502

    ron1004

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    #18
    I'm in a similar position.

    I have the iPhone 4
    iOS 4.3.5
    baseband 04.10.01

    Is the Gevey SIM the best or only option for me, and if so where's the best to buy one of these ?
     
  19. ali9686 macrumors member

    ali9686

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #19
    can we up grade to 5.0.1 while preserving the 4.10.01 bb? will the Gevey sim work then?
     
  20. DangerPanda macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    #20
    Yes
     
  21. zebedeeee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    #21
    The posts are true

    Hi, I just moved to Paris from Los Angeles and spent A LOT of time on these pages trying to figure out if there was anyway to unlock my ATT iphone 4 running os 4.3.3. (I deliberately did not upgrade to 5)
    Thanks to everyone who posted advice.... here's what I found: ATT are dicks and would not unlock my phone under any circumstance, even though they have received many thousands of dollars from me in recent years AND they charged me a $195 termination fee.
    So, I did the very easy Cydia jailbreak then went to an unlock shop in the 11th Arrondissmont. They put a Gevey sim in with a local provider and, voila, my unlockable ATT phone is now a French iphone!
    They charged me 35 euros to do this but you could do it cheaper if you are feeling brave and want to do it yourself.
    Good luck out there. Remember, ATT are mean and won't ever unlock. Go gevey!!!:):):):):)
     
  22. Terrin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    #22

    It is not illegal anywhere, provided you hang up within two seconds. The call never gets connected.
     
  23. APtalent macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    #23
    False.
     
  24. anthcusack macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    #24
    So im on a jailbreak 04.10.01 iphone4 and im using a local simcard (globe/philippines), so it means if i want to jb to iOS 5.01 i dont need an unlock tool cause im safe? Pls reply, thanks!
     
  25. phonestuck macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    #25
    HI!
    I recently got given an i-phone 4 version 5.0.1 from at&t and want to use it in ireland! is this possible? any help would be appreciated as ive tried everything i can think of!
     

Share This Page