Is it possible to upgrade 2014 5k iMac SSD?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by badlydrawnboy, Nov 4, 2016.

  1. badlydrawnboy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    #1
    I have a 2014 5k iMac with 512 GB SSD. Is it possible to upgrade to 1 TB SSD?

    I think these may be non-upgradable but just checking to be sure. Thanks.
     
  2. Fishrrman macrumors G4

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #2
    What do you need the extra storage space FOR ...?

    It would probably be FAR easier to just buy a 480gb EXTERNAL USB3 SSD and plug it in.

    You will have to manage TWO drive icons on your desktop, but this is trivial.

    If all you need is more storage space for things like photos, movies, and music, it's not cost-effective to install a new internal drive (even if you can find one, I believe Apple uses a proprietary design).

    Even a 1 or 2tb platter-based HDD (connected externally) would suffice for photos/movies/music. These are files that don't require high transfer speeds.
     
  3. badlydrawnboy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    #3
    I considered an external drive, but the problem is I need a completely silent work environment because I do a lot of audio recording. That's why I was hoping to replace the SSD.
     
  4. paulryp macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    #4
    i wouldn't take the lcd out as those ribbon cables can be really problematic to get back in. I get artifacting with mine after a ssd replacement , Just add externally or see if apple can do it and give you a warranty.
     
  5. badlydrawnboy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    #5
    Okay, thanks. Maybe I can get by with an external drive until the next iMac comes out.
     
  6. Deanster macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
  7. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #7
    You can add an external bus powered Thunderbolt or USB3 drive easily, and simply velcro it to the back of the stand. The photo shows a Seagate 4TB RAID-0 hard disk, but any size disk or SSD can be used. I can't hear the 2.5" drives in mine, and I set them to power down when not actually being used.

    The 4TB is configured as 1TB for bootable clone backup of the internal 1TB SSD, and 3TB additional library storage. It all is backed up over the network to a MacMini Server with external RAID5 drives (backup for all the household computers).

    iMacDiskDrive.jpeg
     
  8. fat jez macrumors 68000

    fat jez

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #8
  9. Krevnik macrumors 68040

    Krevnik

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    #9
    Yup, you could go with something like the Samsung T3 if you want silent and don't need too much extra space. Those are ridiculously portable, so you can do something like what hfg did to hide it.
     
  10. badlydrawnboy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    #10
    This is a fantastic idea. Thank you.
     
  11. macmee Suspended

    macmee

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #11
    TY for posting this hard drive porn. I run an external 2.5" SSD but it is not mounted as sexy as yours.
     
  12. DaveTheRave macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    #12
    How would this work with Time Machine backups? Can you do TM on an external drive?
     
  13. macmee Suspended

    macmee

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #13
    Yes, you can do TM with any external drive, including NAS (network) drives.

    For me, when I plug an external drive in and format it, a time machine popup automatically comes up and asks if I want to use it for TM.
     
  14. DaveTheRave macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    #14
    I mean, if your photo collection is on an external drive, can you use TM to backup that hard drive onto a second external drive?
     
  15. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #15
    Yes, you can include your external drive in your TM backup scheme.

    By default, TimeMachine will exclude attached external drives and they will appear in the "Options" list of TimeMachine Preferences. Simply remove (with the "-" button) the drive that you wish to include in your backups and save the change.
     
  16. DaveTheRave macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    #16
    Wow I learned something new today. Thanks!
     

Share This Page