Is it possible to use an Apple DVI-era display with a non-Apple PC?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by wrldwzrd89, Jun 22, 2012.

  1. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #1
    I am building a custom PC. I've got it all spec'd and price of components quoted, as well as an OS boot/install media prepared. I am hoping to be able to reuse an Apple Display I purchased between the release of the Rev. D iMacs and Rev. E (we're currently at Rev. H). It has a standard DVI connector, if you take the mini-DVI adapter off. Of course, I won't be able to use the Firewire port replicator feature of this monitor. I might be able to use it as a USB port replicator only, but I'm not sure if that will even work given the difference in power provided to USB ports on Macs versus non-Mac PCs. The CPU I picked is an AMD A8, which has integrated Radeon graphics and supports VGA, DVI, and DisplayPort natively when paired with a suitable motherboard. Has anyone else tried a setup like this? If so, have you run into any issues (say, you can't adjust the brightness)?
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    It'll work, you just may not be able to adjust the brightness. Windows doesn't have a built in ability to do that.
     
  3. wrldwzrd89 thread starter macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #3
    Thanks. I figured the brightness control may not work, but that I can live with. I'm going to be running Ubuntu, not Windows, on my custom build though ;)
     
  4. Dark Dragoon macrumors 6502a

    Dark Dragoon

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    The other issue is that it may not display the BIOS depending on the graphics card or other things at a lower resolution.
    This is true of my 20" Apple Aluminium Cinema Displays which I have in the past hooked up to a couple of PC's.
     
  5. philstone macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Isles
    #5
    Yip, I had that in the past with 20" CD and Dell desktops.

    Running XP the display wouldn't show until the Windows login screen.
     
  6. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    I happened upon this blog post that details controlling an older Apple Studio Display with Windows, it may work with the Cinema displays as well. http://lookanotherblog.com/?p=216
     

Share This Page