Is it Safari or my router being slow?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by whohasaquestion, Sep 17, 2011.

  1. whohasaquestion macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    #1
    Well, I think a video is worth a thousand words...so here is the link to the screen recording:

    http://youtu.be/GuPXDDYH7nc

    Basically, what I tried to do can be summarized below:
    1. Run speed test. Twice. To make the numbers are correct
    2. Proceed to open a few tabs, like I would normally do.
    3. Noticing the circling still going on? Some webpage seems finished loading up, the circling is going on. One of the tab (gizmodo) wouldn't load.
    4. Went into my network setting, if you see anything can be changed / improved, do let me know please.
    5. speed test again to show that the connection is still on.

    My aging netgear 614 can only do WPA-personal, not WPA2. Otherwise, I would have to downgrade to WEP.

    I am running 10.7.1 and no software is available for download at this moment. I am really scratching my head as to why safari loads so slowly. Advice please!
     
  2. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #2
    Try Firefox or Chrome. If you get similar behavior it's probably not Safari.
     
  3. Soulstorm macrumors 68000

    Soulstorm

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    #3
    I second the above user, adding that I believe that it should be your connection. It seems that the your computer is having a hard time to accept the initial response from a server, after request. After that, it loads pages just fine.
     
  4. whohasaquestion thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    #4
    You hit the nail. It's slow to receive response from the wireless router. So what can I change in the network setting? I did show the network setup in that video.
     
  5. bully worm macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
  6. whohasaquestion thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    #6

    Well, i was hoping to fix it generically instead of installing new app.

    Plus, it's ad-supported, which kinda irks me.
     
  7. whohasaquestion thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    #7
    Any other taker?


    Chrome seems to do better, but still not able to receive initial response from server.
     
  8. whiteonline macrumors 6502

    whiteonline

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Location:
    California, USA
    #8
  9. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #9
    http://code.google.com/p/namebench/

    You need to use DNS servers closest to you. Other than that reset Safari or dump cache.
    These are good public DNS testers to try as well. (no ads)
    4.2.2.2, 4.2.2.3, 4.2.2.4, 4.2.2.5.

    Also try this in terminal shell.

    dscacheutil -flushcache

    Do you have any extensions running?
     
  10. whohasaquestion thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    #10
    I don't believe I have any extension for Safari. Maybe flash, java...but very minimal. I like to keep my computer clean.

    One question in regard to the DNS. Which device do I make the change? At the desktop (where comcast modem and wireless router are connected), or at the mobile device (MBA and iPhone), or both?
     
  11. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #11
    I do it at the mobile device and as a final use my router address to point to for failover.
    System Prefs>Network>

    Something like:
    4.2.2.2, 4.2.2.5, 192.168.0.1
     
  12. whohasaquestion thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    #12
    sorry, rookie question.

    How do I go about changing DNS? Network>then what?

    Here is a video of my setting:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AWipK77MrOA

    And what's the difference between IPv4 and IPv6? Which one should I use?
     
  13. Tiki35 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Location:
    Nanoose Bay, BC, Canada
    #13
    Network, then Advanced in the lower right, then the DNS tab.
    You'll use IP4.
     

Share This Page