Is it worth it?

Doxis

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 12, 2011
22
0
Is it worth to pay 300 euro for 16 gb ram or should I buy an Imac 27 with 8 gb ram?
I will photoshop, making movies and use after effects,
Best regards

Sended with tapatalk.
 

szolr

macrumors 6502
Jul 27, 2011
376
0
London, UK
Is it worth to pay 300 euro for 16 gb ram or should I buy an Imac 27 with 8 gb ram?
I will photoshop, making movies and use after effects,
With After Effects you'll appreciate the best CPU you can afford really. RAM comes after on the priority list.
 

Big-TDI-Guy

macrumors 68030
Jan 11, 2007
2,606
13
Glorious wasted monies on premature ram acquisition.

Savor monies, and laugh heartily as you procure sundries from another vendor, save heaps Euro, slide new rams in yourself.
 

Doxis

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 12, 2011
22
0
With After Effects you'll appreciate the best CPU you can afford really. RAM comes after on the priority list.
So you highly recommend that I buy 16 gb ram because of After Effects?

Sended with tapatalk.
 

iSayuSay

macrumors 68040
Feb 6, 2011
3,259
389
Excuse me ... you want to buy iMac with 16GB RAM directly from Apple?

Please ... don't do that .. seriously. Just go with standard 4GB RAM and upgrade the rest of RAM chips yourself, 16GB RAM for iMac today only cost around $150 .. wasting money for Apple's RAM is totally unnecessary.

RAM is the only user-upgradeable component on an iMac, so why not use that privilege? Upgrade the RAM yourself, any 1333MHz SODIMM RAM will do fine, for half or even third from Apple's price.


PS: Not sent from Tapatalk :D
 

Doxis

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 12, 2011
22
0
Excuse me ... you want to buy iMac with 16GB RAM directly from Apple?

Please ... don't do that .. seriously. Just go with standard 4GB RAM and upgrade the rest of RAM chips yourself, 16GB RAM for iMac today only cost around $150 .. wasting money for Apple's RAM is totally unnecessary.

RAM is the only user-upgradeable component on an iMac, so why not use that privilege? Upgrade the RAM yourself, any 1333MHz SODIMM RAM will do fine, for half or even third from Apple's price.


PS: Not sent from Tapatalk :D
Yea direct from apple., but I have seen on Youtube that it is pretty hard to remove the screen on the iMac? :0
Best regards


Sended with tapatalk.
 

Wreckie

macrumors regular
May 9, 2011
231
0
Yea direct from apple., but I have seen on Youtube that it is pretty hard to remove the screen on the iMac? :0
Best regards


Sended with tapatalk.
Adding/removing RAM on iMac is easiest thing ever. You don't need to remove screen at all, there are slots downside, which is covered with 2-screw holding cover.
 

Doxis

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 12, 2011
22
0
Adding/removing RAM on iMac is easiest thing ever. You don't need to remove screen at all, there slots downside, which is covered with 2-screw holding cover.
Really? I thought you needed to remove the screen some you have to if you need to change hard drive

Sended with tapatalk.
 

BasilFawlty

macrumors 6502
Jun 20, 2009
450
9
New Mexico
Excuse me ... you want to buy iMac with 16GB RAM directly from Apple?

Please ... don't do that .. seriously. Just go with standard 4GB RAM and upgrade the rest of RAM chips yourself, 16GB RAM for iMac today only cost around $150 .. wasting money for Apple's RAM is totally unnecessary.

RAM is the only user-upgradeable component on an iMac, so why not use that privilege? Upgrade the RAM yourself, any 1333MHz SODIMM RAM will do fine, for half or even third from Apple's price.


PS: Not sent from Tapatalk :D
What he said! I just bought an i5 with 4GB. Upgraded to 12 (8 more GB) for about $50.
 

Doxis

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 12, 2011
22
0
And the apples ram doesn't got better quality or something?

Sended with tapatalk.
 

bartelby

macrumors Core
Jun 16, 2004
19,794
5
I bought 8GB Ram from crucial memory for £40 a few weeks ago. In another couple of weeks I shall order 8GB more.

I've never had issues with Crucial.

Sure as hell beats paying £480 to Apple for it...
 

leman

macrumors G4
Oct 14, 2008
10,730
5,232
Really? I thought you needed to remove the screen some you have to if you need to change hard drive

Sended with tapatalk.
Yes, to change the hard drive. But you want to change RAM, not the harddrive, right?

An no, Apple's RAM is not of higher quality, is the same thing.
 

iSayuSay

macrumors 68040
Feb 6, 2011
3,259
389
And the apples ram doesn't got better quality or something?

Sended with tapatalk.
Nope ... the only thing that's different from your own choice of RAM is official warranty. But then again, it's still not worth enough to pay the difference, plus most RAM chips out there come out with lifetime warranty, just send them back if something's wrong, anytime.

Even on Apple website itself has RAM upgrade guide, which means Apple encourage us to do such procedure .. so please use it at best.

It's your money though, I'm just saying you should spend it well.
 

Doxis

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 12, 2011
22
0
Nope ... the only thing that's different from your own choice of RAM is official warranty. But then again, it's still not worth enough to pay the difference, plus most RAM chips out there come out with lifetime warranty, just send them back if something's wrong, anytime.

Even on Apple website itself has RAM upgrade guide, which means Apple encourage us to do such procedure .. so please use it at best.

It's your money though, I'm just saying you should spend it well.
Thanks alot, think i will buy Kingston or some of them, but i have never owned an mac, let's say if you buy an windows of with 2 gb of ram so will you get 32bit system, how is it on ios? Will I get the same ios if i buy an 4GB ram or an 8 gb ram? (I will buy the lowest and then upgrade!)


Sended with tapatalk.
http://Www.youtube.com/Kogizu
Subscribe please
 

iSayuSay

macrumors 68040
Feb 6, 2011
3,259
389
Thanks alot, think i will buy Kingston or some of them, but i have never owned an mac, let's say if you buy an windows of with 2 gb of ram so will you get 32bit system, how is it on ios? Will I get the same ios if i buy an 4GB ram or an 8 gb ram? (I will buy the lowest and then upgrade!)


Sended with tapatalk.
http://Www.youtube.com/Kogizu
Subscribe please
I'm not sure I understand your whole sentence, but do you mean "Will Apple give you the different OSX version or something if you order different RAM amount?"

Answer is nope .. the OSX would remain the same no matter which RAM configuration you choose, FYI .. the name now is "OSX Lion" on Mac system anyway .. iOS is a specific OS for iPhone/iPad/iPod touch, totally different. I hope you don't get mixed up with the two.

And since you're going to use more than 4GB RAM anyway, and if you still need Windows on your iMac, I suggest you go with Windows 7 64 bit, it's a crime not to do so, no lesser crime than buying RAM from Apple :cool:

(relax ... just kidding)
 

Doxis

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Nov 12, 2011
22
0
I'm not sure I understand your whole sentence, but do you mean "Will Apple give you the different OSX version or something if you order different RAM amount?"

Answer is nope .. the OSX would remain the same no matter which RAM configuration you choose, FYI .. the name now is "OSX Lion" on Mac system anyway .. iOS is a specific OS for iPhone/iPad/iPod touch, totally different. I hope you don't get mixed up with the two.

And since you're going to use more than 4GB RAM anyway, and if you still need Windows on your iMac, I suggest you go with Windows 7 64 bit, it's a crime not to do so, no lesser crime than buying RAM from Apple :cool:

(relax ... just kidding)
Yea that was what I meaned. If we would get an other osX it we bought an lower system :)

Sended with tapatalk.
http://Www.youtube.com/Kogizu
Subscribe please
 
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.