Is Mac Pro 2,1 firmware update needed to run Logic X on Lion 10.7.5?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Batch68, Apr 2, 2015.

  1. Batch68 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    #1
    Hi, I'm trying to get Logic X to open on my Mac Pro 1.1 Lion 10.7.5 but without much success. I've edited the plist which should allow Logic to run on Lion, but it just quits when I attempt to open it.
    The MP has 2 x 3HGz Quad-core intel upgrade, but is the 2.1 firmware update also needed to run Logic X on my setup?
    I run Logic Pro 9 and Pro Tools 10 with some fairly cpu hungry VIs without any hitches so the system is very stable.

    Any suggestions would be much appreciated.
     
  2. DougTheImpaler macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    #2
    Which version of Logic X are you trying to open? The current 10.1 release on the Mac App Store requires Mavericks or later. It's probably not the computer, it's probably the OS. I think even 10.0.x required Mountain Lion.
     
  3. Batch68 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    #3
    Logic version 10.1. I have looked at various posts on installing Mavericks on early MPs using the Tiamo's Sixty Four on Thrty Two script but my basis computer skills might catch me out if I tried to go that route. I had read a few posts saying they've had sucess with just editing Logic's plist - changing system compliance '10.8.5' to '10.7.5', which is what I've done...
     
  4. Pieterr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #4
    https://discussions.apple.com/docs/DOC-7531

     
  5. Batch68 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    #5
  6. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #6
    All the blather about trouble running Yosemite on 1,1/2,1 is from a few folks who (for the most part) created issues for themselves by not following the directions closely enough.

    If you have another Mac to create the install from it is much easier.

    There are also people selling HDs with OS pre-installed including the fix. (Not us, we don't sell, not connected in any way)

    I created install on a 3,1 or 4,1, then booted from another drive, switched the boot.efi file on the 1,1 bound disk and repaired permissions.

    Moved drive to 1,1 and booted up quick & easy first time. I added the pikeryose alpha boot fixer thingey that copies the boot.efi at end of every shut down and I was able to update to 10.10.1 and 10.10.2 just running from the app store. No worries, no weirdness.

    All that is important is to put a Yosemite capable GPU in.

    Please note I haven't tried to use messages or FaceTime with that MP, but I have been able to run latest GPUs that a nMP would LOVE to run, but can't.

    I would advise against making your own installer following the convoluted instructions, it is literally 1,000,000 times more likely to cause trouble. I recommend keeping a working 10.7.5 install on another drive in case you need to poke around under the hood.

    The folks who have to run a gazillion fixes and the weird apps, old kexts, etc are all of the other older Macs, and that is 99% due to the fact that they have GPU soldered in. Being able to change GPU is WHY a 1,1 can run ML/Mavericks/Yosemite with ease. It is also why I am looking at a lovely 5K display whilst a nMP is relegated to 2nd class citizen and limited to 4K.
     

Share This Page