Is Mavericks still a bad idea?

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by Ultra AleM, Oct 29, 2013.

  1. Ultra AleM macrumors 6502a

    Ultra AleM

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Location:
    Italy
    #1
    Guys I heard from some people Mavericks is still not compatible with some apps. ADOBE CS6 seems not to work on Mavericks. What do you know about?

    Is there anyways any difference from installing it clean and then importing from TM or just updating it from AS?
     
  2. sprawl2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    #2
    I can confirm that Photoshop CS6 and After Effects CS6 work fine for me. I don't use them too heavily though, so your mileage may vary.
     
  3. Ultra AleM thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Ultra AleM

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Location:
    Italy
  4. xspicer89x macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    #4
    can also confirm that all of the adobe cs6 programs are running without major issues on mavericks (had a couple bugs with indesign but mighta just been my copy of it)
     
  5. Sankel macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    #5
    I have many problems with CS6 on Mavericks. Had no problems on Mountain Lion.

    Many crashes, beachballs and a lot of waiting.. My advice, wait a month.
     
  6. glasshead13 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    #6
    I have been using CS6 and Mavericks since launch without any problems at all.

    .edit.

    Maybe would be smart to ensure that you have a Time Machine backup on Mountain Lion before upgrading in case you do run into problems. Although it is still possible to install ML without it, it's much easier to just roll time machine back.
     
  7. fisherking macrumors 601

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #7
    no problems here (CS6 photoshop, indesign, dreamweaver)... yet....
     
  8. cjmillsnun macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #8
    I'd clone your HD onto another using superduper or carbon copy cloner.

    Then if you do have any compatibility problems, you can boot from the clone HD back into mountain lion.
     

Share This Page