Is my computer good enough for VMWare Fusion?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by chrf097, Jan 1, 2012.

  1. chrf097 macrumors 68040

    chrf097

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    #1
    I have about 4 or 5 Windows programs I use. I got VMWare Fusion 4 as a present and I've got it installed. I was installing my copy of Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit) and during the installation my computer locked up. I force quit VMWare and restarted my computer. I had a few other apps open like iMovie & Safari. The only programs I have open now are Safari and VMWare Fusion. I'm going to attempt it again, but before I do, is my computer good enough to use VMWare Fusion effectively?

    13-Inch MacBook Pro (MacBookPro8,1)
    Dual Core Intel Core i5 2.4GHz
    4GB DDR3 RAM @ 1333MHz
    500GB SATA Drive @5400 RPM

    Is that enough to use VMWare?
     
  2. lovish macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    #2
    Vmware is an idiot app.. I had used it to install os x on my hp lappy... the result was horrible... but yet I was successful anyway...

    Love is eternal - Albus dumbledore
     
  3. wpotere Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    #3
    Clearly you have no clue...

    OP... Yes, your laptop can run it. I would bump up the memory in your Mac to max, but the rest of your specs are fine. I run it on my Macbook (Core 2 Duo) with only 4 Gigs.
     
  4. CayceH macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Location:
    United States
    #4
    vmware? I know what it is but what are you looking to get out of vmware? I would suggest looking at Virtualbox instead.
     
  5. wpotere Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    #5
    Looks like he already paid for VMware (a VM leader), so why change to something else? :confused:
     
  6. CayceH macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Location:
    United States
    #6
    Depends on what he is trying to do though I did not say change I said take a look you might like this.
     
  7. wpotere Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    #7
    It would be pointless as they do the same thing.

    OP, how much memory have you given to the Windows VM? With 4 Gigs, you will be pretty much limited to running only the VM and some basic apps on the OSx side. Also remember that a VM does not use memory the same way that a normal OS would. So, you can give the windows VM less memory and it will perform nicely. I have mine set to 1500 Gigs and using only one processor. This allows me to surf and check main on OSx as well as work within my VM.
     
  8. minifridge1138 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
  9. Phil A. Moderator

    Phil A.

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Location:
    Shropshire, UK
    #9
    This is the question that needs answering - with 4GB, I wouldn't allocate more than 1 1/2 GB (possibly 2GB) to the VM.
    I run Fusion all the time on my 13" MBP but have bumped the memory up to 8GB - for the cost of memory at the moment, I'd definitely recommend going to 8GB: It makes a massive difference
     

Share This Page