Is my G5 really running at 3GHz?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by rabidz7, Jul 25, 2013.

  1. rabidz7, Jul 25, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2013

    rabidz7 macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #1
    I did some open firmware commands to see if I could change the speed, and it appears to have worked, but is system profiler just showing an incorrect speed?
    ImageUploadedByTapatalk1374796852.084745.jpg
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    Let's See a Screenshot

    Rabidz,

    Considering the fact of the locked down architecture that the G5 is, please present us with a screen shot of System Profiler. The About This Mac window is easily spoofed.

    Altemose
     
  3. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #3
    Yes, show us the screenshot of the system profiler, rather than the ATM.
     
  4. rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #4
    Here ya go:
    ImageUploadedByTapatalk1374798713.336744.jpg
     
  5. Goftrey macrumors 68000

    Goftrey

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #5
    Even the system profiler can be easily modified. Open up Geekbench - it shows what speeds your CPU's are running at.
     
  6. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #6
    You can try benchmarking it to see if there is an improvement over 2.5GHz and if temps would increase.
     
  7. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #7
    Still very easy to spoof. I've spoofed my Cube running at 4Ghz before. Not hard at all.
     
  8. MacMadness macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    #8
    Spoof or adolescent teenage dream

    Why would anyone do that?

    (but since you brought it up, how's this for A Mac G5 porn fantasy?) :D
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Jake0604 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    #9
    No, I have done this before too in order to bypass leopard requirements.
     
  10. rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #10
    I think I changed the reported CPU speed, not the real one.
     
  11. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #11
    How'd you get it reporting that?

    Disregarding whether or not it's actually running at 3GHz, or it thinks it is but isn't, or isn't but is reporting it anyway.

    You been playing with those PLLs you found?

    I wouldn't mind bumping my G5 up to 2.4GHz ;)
     
  12. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #12
    He was messing the OpenFirmware. Adjusting any G5 PLLs will burn up the CPU upon power or not start at all.
     
  13. rjcalifornia macrumors 6502a

    rjcalifornia

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Location:
    El Salvador
    #13
    So... what exactly did you do? Did you really run some open firmware commands or did you do a quick hack to change the value?
     
  14. rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #14
    I just spoofed the speed, but I thought it might work, as it might boost the cache, but it benched the same.

    ----------

    Maybe I will try, well, maybe not, I think I fried my powerbook...
     
  15. rjcalifornia macrumors 6502a

    rjcalifornia

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Location:
    El Salvador
    #15
    Spoofed the speed? How? You can't just "spoof" the speed and expect it will run faster.

    It is like adding an extra '0' with a permanent marker to a $10 bill and expect people to believe it is a $100 bill.

    p.s. http://www.tonymacx86.com/customization/79536-mod-about-mac-10-8-a.html
     
  16. rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #16
    If the cache ratio is other than 1:1 then I thought it might boost cache speed.
     
  17. Lil Chillbil macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
  18. MysticCow macrumors 6502a

    MysticCow

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    #18
    There is no way a G5 is going to run anywhere near 3 GHz without going nuclear.
     
  19. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #19
    OF "overclocking" is kind of fool's gold for macusers. ;)
     
  20. wobegong Guest

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #20
    You need to ask?
     
  21. rjcalifornia macrumors 6502a

    rjcalifornia

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Location:
    El Salvador
    #21
    Who are you trying to impress?

    It is not possible. Back on the topic, I'm going to answer:

    No, your G5 is not and never will run at 3Ghz. And no, you CAN'T install a Power7 chip to get it running at 3Ghz

    'Spoofing' is not overclocking.

    ----------

    Yes. May be he found some hidden feature that we don't know of :rolleyes:
     
  22. rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #22
    What about this? http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=25114
     
  23. rjcalifornia macrumors 6502a

    rjcalifornia

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Location:
    El Salvador
    #23
    Wait what? Where did you get that screenshot? Is it yours? If it is why do you have the same icons that Rabidz has in his desktop?
     
  24. MacMadness macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    #24
    Elfin magic (or juvenile photoshop hackjob)

    Your choose...;)
     
  25. rjcalifornia macrumors 6502a

    rjcalifornia

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Location:
    El Salvador
    #25
    Magic is REAL!!! I knew it!
     

Share This Page