Is my GPU dying?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by SolRayz, Jul 14, 2008.

  1. SolRayz macrumors 6502a

    SolRayz

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    #1
    I am getting this graphic glitch at startup wherby 2/3 of the screen is grayed out. It started happening right after having my LCD replaced for the third time. I cannot reproduce it as it is intermittent. It seems to happen on a cold boot but I can't be absolutely sure becuase it has happened before after waking from sleep. It happened to today after bootup, but being a little pissed I banged the side (not hard) and the glitch went away. Possible bad ribbon cable connection or dieing GPU? Anyone?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
  3. SolRayz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SolRayz

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    #3
    oops thanks and fixed.

    My only concern is that if it is a GPU issue they may come back to me and say my logic board should be replaced. My warranty has just expired and I was abroad for the last 4 months with no problems and no ability to buy Applecare. I can't afford a new logic board. The freakin thing is barely a year old...and three monitor replacements since, the last one being a few days ago!:mad::mad::mad:

    I have an appointment in a few hours...we will see.
     
  4. peapody macrumors 68040

    peapody

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    baltimore, md
    #4
    Not a GPU issue. Most likely due to loose ribbon cable since a little movement can get the thing working again. I am not sure of the internal layout of the macbook pro, but being an asus repair tech, that would warrant a replacement of the GPU card at the most. Not logic board.

    Do you experience the same issue when connecting your mbp to an external monitor?
     
  5. SolRayz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SolRayz

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    #5
    i should also mention that I have on two occasion over a two month period...the last being a few days ago had the sleep/wake issue where the monitor fails to display anything (totally dead, no backlight...nothing). Maybe completely unrelated but this seems to be an issue with quite a few people and apple is not addressing it.
     
  6. SolRayz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SolRayz

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    #6
    update

    So they are saying that it could be the LCD inverter board but they will also replace the logic board. Hmmmm what is going on here. And I am out of warranty too.
     
  7. rflail macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    #7
    So are the replacing the inverter and logic board for free? If they are did they tell you why?
     
  8. SolRayz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SolRayz

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    #8
    That was my question. Is it the inverter board on the lcd or is it the logic board? From what I gather they are replacing both the lcd (again :rolleyes:) and the logic board at no cost to me. Genius boy could tell me nothing more than that at this point.
     
  9. e12a macrumors 68000

    e12a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    #9
    The black screen, etc can be caused by a faulty logic board and/or inverter.

    as for the original problem, it looks like a bad cable or faulty lcd panel. Is this a 1st/2nd gen with a CCFL display or a newer LED display?

    edit: looked at your sig.

    There is no "inverter" per say for the new LED display. its called a LED driver board. As far as i can tell, apple sends the LCD clamshell as one unit (inverter, LCD, LVDS cable, clamshell assembly).
     
  10. ivnds macrumors 6502

    ivnds

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #10
    Isn't it like a common knowledge that if you need a repair for the third time, apple is sorta obligated to give you another computer?
     
  11. ivnds macrumors 6502

    ivnds

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #11
    I had this issue aswell, went away after I stoped closing the lid to put the computer to sleep. Now I press cmd+option+eject. All is well :D
     

Share This Page