Is My Imac capable of running Leopard?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Fitchley, Jan 28, 2009.

  1. Fitchley macrumors newbie

    Fitchley

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #1
    Hi,
    I Have an Imac that is a couple of years old (2006 white). Here is the system profiler specs:
    Model Name: iMac
    Model Identifier: iMac4,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core Duo
    Processor Speed: 2 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache (per processor): 2 MB
    Memory: 2 GB
    Bus Speed: 667 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: IM41.0055.B08
    SMC Version: 1.1f5

    My daughter just bought Ilife 09, and while I was reading the requirements, it says it requires OSX 10.5 (Leopard). I am running 10.4.11. I would buy Leopard, but I heard it needs a computer with a minimum bus speed of 867 MHz. It seems to be a domino effect. I would buy it, but I cannot return it opened. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #2
    Need a minimum of a PowerPC G4 @ 867MHz

    All the Intel Macs meet or exceed this anyhow, it was a cutoff for the G4 owners -- not the Intel owners.
     
  3. Cboss macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Location:
    Colorado
    #3
    My parents have a similar iMac with only 512 MB RAM and it runs Leopard fine. I've used iLife 06/08 on it and that ran fine too. Not sure of the minimum requirements comparing iLife 08 to 09 but it should be fine.

    Sorry, I just realized it's actually an older G5. But it's still runs everything I've thrown at it.
     
  4. Catfish_Man macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    That's a minimum cpu clock speed, not bus clock speed. Your machine is more than double the minimum.
     
  5. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #5
    Huh?

    All Intel Macs are capable of running Leopard. It's 867 processor speed, not bus.
     
  6. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
  7. TwinCities Dan macrumors 603

    TwinCities Dan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    Double Parked out front of the Courthouse
    #7
    Have you already opened the iLife software? If not, return it and buy the "Mac Box Set" with iLife '09, iWork '09, and Leopard (10.5.6) all together for $169. ;)
     
  8. Fitchley thread starter macrumors newbie

    Fitchley

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
  9. claimed4all macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    #9
    That would be your best bet, but like he said, just as long as you have not opened it.
     
  10. Zisa macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    #10
    interesting thread.

    Leopard came pre-installed on my second hand Power Mac - I love it and I want to install it on my PowerBook.

    I can either buy a single license (to use on my Power Mac) or a family license so that I can install it on both computers.

    Before I buy the volume/family licence, will Leopard run in my laptop? It has these specs:

    PowerMac G4 1.5GHz
    1 GB RAM
    64MB VRAM
    80GB hard drive

    Currently running Tiger with a breeze with iLife 08 (iMove 06), iWorks 08 and Adobe CS2.

    Thanks and sorry in advance for steeling this thread.
     
  11. Peterkro macrumors 68020

    Peterkro

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Location:
    Communard de Londres
    #11
    ^^^ Yes no problem at all.

    Again forgot to add it won't run iMovie '08 or '09 .
     
  12. millar876 macrumors 6502a

    millar876

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Location:
    Peterhead, Scotland UK
    #12
    I have the same iMac Model, with the same RAM, and it runs 10.5 flawlessly, also it can run the latest developer build of 10.6. you'll have no problems upgrading the OS.
     
  13. neonblue2 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Location:
    Port Pirie, South Australia
    #13
    Funny, you haven't stolen my PowerBook have you? I'm posting this right now from a PB with exactly the same specs, running Leopard just fine.

    The only problem you might have is with CS2. Adobe have said that only CS4 will be getting any Leopard support.
     
  14. mogzieee macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK

Share This Page