Is my Mac an i5 or an i7?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by UserName, Jul 3, 2010.

  1. UserName macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    #1
    A weird one for all the Mac Gurus out there...

    Just checked the serial number info of my 4 months old iMac i5 at www.appleserialnumberinfo.com and several other similar websites, and it's reported as being an i7 model. Funny thing is that when I double check with Techtool Pro 5.0.7, my iMac is still reported as being an iMac Quad-Core Intel Core i7 27". What gives? :eek:

    And yes... "About This Mac" is reporting my iMac correctly (2.66 GHz Intel Core i5) :)

    Any reason why this would happen?:confused:

    Thanks in advance :D
     
  2. TMRaven macrumors 68020

    TMRaven

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #2
    Download iStat Menus and see if the cpu section shows 8 cores instead of 4.
     
  3. IndustrialSpace macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Location:
    somewhere
    #3
    is it a refurbished computer. maybe they upgraded you.
     
  4. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
  5. UserName thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    #5
    Nope :)

    It's not refurbished... I bought it brand new through the Apple Store.

    iStat Menu is showing 4 cores so it MUST be an i5. But I still don't understand why Techtool Pro 5.0.7 is still reporting it as an i7!!!

    Can anyone shed some light on this little mistery? :D
     
  6. peakchua macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    #6
    he is kinda wrong. the i7 has 4 cores.. it s quad core.. the only processor that has 8 cores is none.. only 2x quad core intel xeon
     
  7. UserName thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    #7
    Uhmmmm... the mistery deepens :eek:
     
  8. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #8
    yes, but the i7 has hyperthreading, whereas the i5 does not. Not entirely sure if that would result in it appearing that there are 8 cores or not though. If about this mac says it is an i5 though, I am pretty sure it's an i5. Maybe your s/n got screwed up.
     
  9. UserName thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    #9
    So Apple screwed up my serial number? :eek:

    How???
     
  10. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #10
    macs will show the physical cores, threads will show up in Activity Monitor however.
     
  11. TMRaven macrumors 68020

    TMRaven

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #11
    Plenty of software treat virtual cores from hyperthreading as physical cores, iStat menus is one such program. So if you only see 4 cores on iStat menus, and your "about this mac" says it's an i5, then it's an i5.
     
  12. bolen macrumors 6502

    bolen

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #12
    Ehm.. what does System Profiler tell you? I believe that is quite accurate as long as you run an actual Mac and not a hackintosh.
     
  13. G-Force macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    #13
    - Open Activity Monitor
    - Click the CPU tab
    - Double click the little CPU usage graph

    On an i7 iMac a window with 8 graphs will pop up, on an i5 it will contain 4 graphs. Pretty sure it's just an i5 though...
     
  14. UserName thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    #14

    Checked!!! Activity Monitor is showing 4 cores. My :apple: iMac is definitely an i5.

    So... why is my serial number wrong then? :mad:
     
  15. aliensporebomb macrumors 68000

    aliensporebomb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA, Urth
    #15
    Hmmmmm

    I would definetely take any information on serial numbers not supplied by Apple with a grain of salt. I wouldn't worry about it.

    How the computer looks and functions is what is paramount.
     
  16. aliensporebomb macrumors 68000

    aliensporebomb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA, Urth
    #16
    Yep

    Boinc/Seti at Home is another one - I get eight workunits all crunching along at the same time on my Mac i7.
     
  17. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #17
    F@H is better. MR has it's own folding team :)
     
  18. aliensporebomb macrumors 68000

    aliensporebomb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA, Urth
    #18
    Ah!

    That's debatable but Folding actually has probably better long term uses for real purposes. But I've been on the Seti side for 11 years now (ugh!).
     

Share This Page