Is my Rebel XTi broken?

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by JohnnyQuest, Dec 25, 2007.

  1. JohnnyQuest macrumors 65816

    JohnnyQuest

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    #1
    I just received it as a gift. I charged the battery, put in the CF card, tried to take a picture and it just won't. Also, I am aware that the LCD is supposed to display the settings for the shot, but it is just black. Finally, when I turn it to the off position, the green light still stays on. Does anyone know what is happening?
     
  2. apachie2k macrumors 6502

    apachie2k

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Location:
    was NYC...now MIAMI
    #2
    there is a sensor above the screen, check to make sure it is not covered by anything, when it is covered it shuts the screen off to save energy and whatnot...
     
  3. Big-TDI-Guy macrumors 68030

    Big-TDI-Guy

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    #3
    Check for bent pins or crap inside your CF slot. Try powering WITHOUT the CF card.

    Make sure there is no protective "tab" or tape on your battery or contacts.

    Remove power entirely - press the "on" button (with no batt or power), and re-install. It's possible it just froze on power-up for whatever reason.

    These are "generic" fixes - as I've never owned a Rebel XTi - but have seen similar behavior on other devices...

    P.S. Mr. Quest - are you a Venture Brothers fan by any chance? :)
     
  4. termina3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Location:
    TX
    #4
    *Insert pro-Nikon anti-Canon slur here*

    What TDI has said pretty much sums up the generic fixes--you may wish to look in the troubleshooting section of your manual (if you haven't already) and then online to see if there are any bad batches of the Rebel (check canonusa.com).
     
  5. JohnnyQuest thread starter macrumors 65816

    JohnnyQuest

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    #5
    Ok so I powered on the camera without the CF card and I could take pictures...I don't get it. Do I need another CF card or something?

    By the way- thanks for helping me out!
     
  6. Big-TDI-Guy macrumors 68030

    Big-TDI-Guy

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    #6
    Do CF cards have that "write-lock" button/switch on them? My SD cards do - never owned a CF though.

    Check for that.

    Format the card for the camera is necessary.

    Perhaps it's a defective card?

    P.S. You're welcome. Now answer my damn Venture Brothers question and have a Merry Christmas.
     
  7. termina3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Location:
    TX
    #7
    Sounds like it. If you have another one lying around, try that one (isolate the problem). Otherwise take it into a camera store tomorrow and ask if you can borrow one of theirs--they should have some sitting around--and see if it works.
     
  8. JohnnyQuest thread starter macrumors 65816

    JohnnyQuest

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    #8
    How do I format the CF card?

    ...and since my name is John, I thought JohnnyQuest was funny. I did once have a Johnny Quest action figure!
     
  9. Big-TDI-Guy macrumors 68030

    Big-TDI-Guy

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    #9
    That's a RTFM thing (Read The Fricken Manual) as I'm not sure. But you might stumble across it in your camera menu. (under "Format Card or Utilities")

    Also check the capacity of your card. If you bought some ungodly huge card - it might be TOO big for your camera. (depending on what memory addressing your camera has, it might not be able to see a card over 2G or 4G, 8G, ect...)

    My old Nikon did this when I attempted to put a 4G SD card into it. That camera is 2 years old, so chew on that fact as well.

    And again, check that the "write protection switch" isn't flipped if your card has one, and also verify that the pins aren't bent or broken.

    Edit: Venture Brothers general theme parodies Johnny Quest. Part of the reason why I love that show. All the grand dreams of back then, of super-futuristic hi-technology / space exploring cultures -- Ultimate grand let-downs.
     
  10. JohnnyQuest thread starter macrumors 65816

    JohnnyQuest

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    #10
    There's no switch on it, the pins aren't broken, and I'm going to read the manual right now.
     
  11. Big-TDI-Guy macrumors 68030

    Big-TDI-Guy

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    #11
    Good luck. I'm off to go deal with my family. Christmas. :p

    PM me if you need any extra help - I can offer a tiny amount more - but this well is pretty much dried up. (help wise)
     

Share This Page