Is my Time Capsule broken?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by fleeze69, Apr 3, 2008.

  1. fleeze69 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    Derbyshire, United Kingdom
    #1
    Hi, I have a brand new macbook pro and 1tb time capsule and am having problems with using airport. Everything is set up and works but after a few mins of internet use the connection drops and the mac says that it has assigned itself an IP address (even though the one set is the same as my router gave it). The only way I can then get on the net is to plug into the back of Time Capsule. The current setup is Time Capsule in Bridge mode and broadcasting wireless, with my Netgear router assigning IP addresses and being a modem. Every other device in my house can connect wirelessly no problems? Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks

    Sorry forgot to mention, the Macbook Pro seems to have no problems connecting to any other wireless network, just not my Apple branded one :(
     
  2. lightsout macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    #2
    I've got a similar set-up, I did 2 things to fix it:

    1. Upgrade to the latest Airport software, 7.3.1.

    2. I have a 802.11n 5GHz wireless network. I turned off "use wide channels", which is under the wireless options sub-menu.

    Since then, rock solid. #2 slowed my connection a bit, my AppleTV was sync'ing at about 8-9MB/sec, now it gets 6-7MB/sec but it is good enough. The AppleTV is wired directly into the TC.
     
  3. coopermac macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    I have recently set up my TC as a bridge from a Netgear DG834GT using MBP core duo updated with an "n" card. I had similar problems whilst using the 5Ghz mode. I reverted to 2.4 Ghzon the TC four days ago and have had no problems since. I am alsoo running a PC via ethernt to the Netgear and have a printer connected to the TC's USB port. All work well and shared all round. All I need to do now is test that the "g" wireless network still works OK from the Netgear.
     
  4. mentaloriental macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #4
    hey i've had the same problems... first i had issues setting up my internet when i had no problems on my ol airport xtreme... but i got the internet working but sometimes the connection drops out despite the new 7.3.1 firmware upgrade.

    even with plugging a portable hard drive via USB directly!

    however, i have currently changed 2 settings:
    - changed my energy saver settings to never shut off computer, instead ill shut my screen tonight.
    - changed setting on TC from 802.11n 2.4gHz (b/g compatible) to strictly 802.11n 5gHz.
    (note: istumbler can help u detect any interference, now my noise levels at 11% everyone else in the hood is at 9% and all but one network in range has close to my signal strength, which may possibly have been improved or resolved by this change. in addition i have 0 channels compared to 6 & 11 by others)

    i dont know which it was, but im at a record 6.68gb transferred with 17 hrs to go on 74.73gb.. via the usb 2.0 connected to the TC... i will keep everyone posted on if it completes.

    PS: how the hell do u make a printer work with TC?
    also never got it to work with airport extreme in the past.

    hope this helps others.

    tommy
     
  5. mentaloriental macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #5
    ok it timed out during the night with 4 hours left, 30gb of star trek tos, backed up and most of seinfeld, porno left to go, which may be the other 30gb...

    still no telling why the transfer failed during the night. possibly network connection timeout?

    but this is working as opposed to before my setting change theory..

    hope it helps
     
  6. ceehjayem macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    #6
    I believe that Time Capsule has Wifi issues. I purchased one and returned it because I was getting weaker signal that my Airport Extreme.
     
  7. fleeze69 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    Derbyshire, United Kingdom
    #7
    Thanks for the help guys! What I did was to set the Time Capsule to 802.11n and disabled and disabled "use wide channels" (as suggested by lightsout), then configured my Netgear router (which is also wireless N) to just do 802.11 b & g (for the other computers in the house). I am now going to swap out my 802.11n Netgear for a cheaper model and eBay to 802.11n one.
     

Share This Page