Is nMP processor changable?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Amethyst, Dec 19, 2013.

  1. Amethyst macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
  2. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #2
    I don't think anyone knows yet whether it's socketed, what nuances there are with the retention mechanism, whether it has a lid (IHS), etc.
     
  3. deconstruct60 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    #3
    It is probably far more a question of how hard it is to get to the socket than whether it is socketed or not. Intel doesn't make non socketed Xeon E5. All photographic indications are that you'll have to almost have to completely disassemble the Mac Pro to get to it. The socket is buried in almost the middle of the machine under multiple layers.
     
  4. d-m-a-x macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #4
    Hopefully there is not glue involved. The word from Mac Mall is that they are replaceable
     
  5. deconstruct60 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    #5
    Pragmatically, there is because probably going to need thermal paste to couple the processor to the heatsink. Super-duper sticky glue? No. But do need coupling between two components.
     
  6. ybz90 macrumors 6502a

    ybz90

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    #6
    I would imagine it is socketed, however, as others have mentioned, the replacement itself is far from trivial.
     
  7. d-m-a-x macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #7
    Thermal paste tastes good
     
  8. ybz90 macrumors 6502a

    ybz90

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    #8
    I don't know what drugs you're on, but I would sure like to try them. :D
     
  9. d-m-a-x macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #9
    No drugs, at least not since the 90's. I was just wondering what would happen if you gave Deconstruct some bad data, like does not compute
     
  10. Amethyst thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
  11. lupinglade macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    #11
    Yes, as noted by the OWC teardown, it is upgradeable.
     
  12. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #12
    Pict attached.

    Lou
     

    Attached Files:

  13. d-m-a-x macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #13
    very cool
     
  14. Stingray454 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    #14
    Very interesting, where is this image from?

    Also, someone mentioned in another thread (can't find it now, sadly) that the next Xeon version would have a different socket, so even if it's socketed now, we'd have to change the entire board to fit the next generation processor.
     
  15. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #15
    They did not make that look easy. It's in there pretty good.
     
  16. wildmac macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    #16
    So.. Apple is supposed to put in a spare socket for a new architecture that isn't shipping yet, so people can upgrade their CPUs?
     
  17. Stingray454 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    #17
    Of course not :). I'm just saying that previous Mac Pros were able to replace the CPU for several years after launch as it had the same socket. Now, a new socket is scheduled to arrive together with the next generation of Xeons in 2014. So even if we can swap the CPU from say the current 4-core to the current 12-core, we won't be able to upgrade when new Xeons arrive next year or so, which is a bit of a bummer. But no, there's really nothing Apple could have done about that anyway, I'm just saying it's bad timing.
     
  18. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #18
    You could just buy a PC and then replace the motherboard yourself :)
     
  19. Stingray454 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    #19
    Assuming that Apple will release an updated nMP when the next CPU generation is released, you can probably do the same in the mac - I suspect it's possible to change the main board on the Pro too, the question is just if apple will sell these separately and how much they will cost. Personally, I'm more interested in GPU power than CPU anyway, so I recon the current lineup would last me for a few years.
     
  20. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #20
    Looks like it isn't totally impossible to take the thing apart. I'm sure you'll be able to buy upgraded nMP boards when the new iTubes come out, Apple usually charges insane premiums for replacement parts though.
     
  21. flat five macrumors 601

    flat five

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Location:
    newyorkcity
    #21
    not that big of a deal.. there doesn't appear to be anything on the cpu board other what's required by the cpu..

    this ain't your mother's motherboard ;)

    (whether or not apple will allow it is another story altogether but i suspect they will.. it'll keep the enthusiasts/hobbyist happy at least)

    ----------

    weird.. i've been trying to tell you that for 6 months now.. glad you're finally starting to come around :)
     
  22. sirio76 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
  23. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #23
    Can you find my post where I said it was? Have you been arguing with your own straw man for 6 months?

    I just said it was going to be totally unlikely 3rd party upgrades for GPUs would ever come around and that Apple would provide upgrade kits for GPU.

    As pessimistic as I was about that, I think it is absolutely a pipe dream that they'll offer replacement motherboards in anything but an OEM replacement part form. So the short answer to OP's question is : you may be able to upgrade the processor in the nMP, but only to one of the same socket. Replacing the motherboard to use Intel's new sockets will likely require a prohibitively expensive replacement board and will rely on Apple releasing a new revision of the nMP.
     
  24. now i see it macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    #24
    No need to beat around the bush: The CPU is upgradable... today via our friends at OWC.

    http://blog.macsales.com/
     
  25. Riwam macrumors 6502a

    Riwam

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Location:
    Basel, Switzerland
    #25
    I highly doubt Apple will not void its coverage if their CPU is replaced

    ...............................
    Besides the high price of any such OWC replacement, the shipping in both directions (only reasonable if the user is in the USA anyway) and all the rest, I highly doubt that any such change will not void Apple's coverage.:confused:
    So, if some courageous person doesn't care for that "little detail" of voiding his Apple's coverage ...and has been blessed by a reach uncle's heritage, go ahead and keep us informed please!:)
     

Share This Page