is something broken 2008 mac pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Macpropro80, Mar 29, 2009.

  1. Macpropro80 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #1
    Ok so today I went over to my friends house who has a 2007 20" imac with 4 gigs of ram, 2600HD pro, 2.4ghz C2D. he was running cod 4 with textures on High, and res set at what ever is native res for a 20inch imac, (it escapes me right now)

    Any way.

    I went home and played cod 4 on my 2008 mac pro, 4 gigs for ram, 2.8ghz octo, 2x2600 ati graphic cards same res as him. (my 30ACD is too high to run well so I turn it down the the 20 inch res) and for some reason I get far less Frames per second then him with all the same settings. And his computer is 1 year older then mine, and his hard drive is 90% full. How is he possibly getting better FPS then me? My mac pro (on paper) is way faster then his imac. Anyone no any tweeks to make the game use more of my cpu?
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    Note that you having dual graphics cards is meaningless. You're virtually on par with him because you can only utilize one of those cards.
     
  3. Macpropro80 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #3
    but i have way more cpu power! and faster ram!
     
  4. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    FB-DIMMs with ECC are stated to be slower than they "could" be.

    CPU power doesn't really matter in games for the display of information. Great if your CPUs can handle huge explosions and massive taxing of the Havok engine, but if your GPU can't output it, it's worthless.
     
  5. Macpropro80 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #5

    ha ha ha yes it does! Why would I buy an i7 then when i could get a celeron? Is there anyway to use some of my cpu as gpu? Windows xp does it, why not mac osx leopard?
     
  6. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #6
    Sorry, I edited my post. You can't "give" it some power.
     
  7. Macpropro80 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #7
    Thanks, I was just looking for an excuse for why his mac is better at gaming then mine. See we are best friends and when I got my mac pro I rubbed it in his face, and now he is getting pay back because his imac plays games better then my mac pro. :apple:
     
  8. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #8
    Was he running it under Windows, or MacOS?

    Windows versions of games usually run far, far better than the Mac ports.
     
  9. vultureparade macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    #9
    Is the 2600HD pro faster than the 2600 you have in your computer or are they identical cards?
     
  10. POLOgt macrumors member

    POLOgt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    #10
    The native resolution for a widescreen monitor is 1680x1050
    What is his FPS?


    You really need to read about the how a computer hardware affects a game's FPS and not be so childish about it.

    In addition, COD4 was not coded to take advantage of multicore systems.

    Every part in a computer plays its part in the amount of FPS displayed for a game.
    In a standard PC everything in a computer helps/hurts your FPS:
    PSU, CPU, GPU, NB, SB, RAM, even Motherboard Architecture

    PSU: You need enough clean power supplied to all your components
    CPU: Higher speed will increase your FPS
    GPU: Largest contributor for obvious reasons (its chip to amount of Memory)
    NB, SB, RAM: The speed of your RAM and its latency affects the FPS
    And yes, Motherboard architecture does make a difference:
    http://hardocp.com/article.html?art=MTYwNCw1LCxoZW50aHVzaWFzdA==
    HD: majorly affects your map load time.

    For a workstation it changes as well.
    Specifics are hard to cite on, because their architect are not meant for 3D gaming and design to get the best FPS; and a PC gamer is not going to buy and stress test a Mac Pro.
    Same reason they do not use Xeon processors, and ECC RAM.
    They are designed for Workstations and server crunching.

    It is even harder to figure out how a Mac Pro handles game performance with two video cards (not in crossfire configuration), and how does one card & monitor compare to two cards & 2-3 monitors.

    Barefeats have done a couple of reviews, but they are limited though enjoyable to read!
    http://www.barefeats.com/harper17.html
    http://www.barefeats.com/octopro2.html
    Again, More Cores doesn't mean better FPS
     
  11. wetrix macrumors 6502

    wetrix

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #11
    I think they very simple answer to this is that your video card is no better and your RAM is potentially hurting performance.

    Get yourself a fancy need video card and rub that in his face.
     
  12. Macpropro80 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #12
    I like your thinking sir. I will be sure to try that. :D
     

Share This Page